NRS 40.254
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant from certain types of property.
1.
Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive, when the tenant of a dwelling unit, part of a low-rent housing program operated by a public housing authority, a mobile home or a recreational vehicle is guilty of an unlawful detainer pursuant to NRS 40.250, 40.251, 40.2514 or 40.2516, the landlord or the landlord’s agent may utilize the summary procedures for eviction as provided in NRS 40.253 except that written notice to surrender the premises must:
(a)
Be given to the tenant in accordance with the provisions of NRS 40.280;
(b)
Advise the tenant of the court that has jurisdiction over the matter; and
(c)
Advise the tenant of the tenant’s right to:
(1)
Contest the notice by filing before the court’s close of business on the fifth judicial day after the day of service of the notice an affidavit with the court that has jurisdiction over the matter stating the reasons why the tenant is not guilty of an unlawful detainer; or
(2)
Request that the court stay the execution of the order for removal of the tenant or order providing for nonadmittance of the tenant for a period not exceeding 10 days pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 70.010, stating the reasons why such a stay is warranted.
2.
The affidavit of the landlord or the landlord’s agent submitted to the justice court or the district court must state or contain:
(a)
The date when the tenancy commenced, the term of the tenancy and, if any, a copy of the rental agreement. If the rental agreement has been lost or destroyed, the landlord or the landlord’s agent may attach an affidavit or declaration, signed under penalty of perjury, stating such loss or destruction.
(b)
The date when the tenancy or rental agreement allegedly terminated.
(c)
The date when written notice to surrender was given to the tenant pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.251, 40.2514 or 40.2516, together with any facts supporting the notice.
(d)
The date when the written notice was given, a copy of the notice and a statement that notice was served in accordance with NRS 40.280 and, if applicable, a copy of the notice of change of ownership served on the tenant pursuant to NRS 40.255 if the property has been purchased as a residential foreclosure.
(e)
A statement that the claim for relief was authorized by law.
3.
If the tenant is found guilty of unlawful detainer as a result of the tenant’s violation of any of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, except NRS 453.336, the landlord is entitled to be awarded any reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the landlord or the landlord’s agent as a result of a hearing, if any, held pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 40.253 wherein the tenant contested the eviction.