NRS 40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 12, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.2512 and 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive, when the tenant of any dwelling, apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle with periodic rent reserved by the month or any shorter perio
* * *
Ê As used in this subsection, “day of service” means the day the landlord or the landlord’s agent personally delivers the notice to the tenant. If personal service was not so delivered, the “day of service” means the day the notice is delivered, after posting and mailing pursuant to subsection 2, to the sheriff or constable for service if the request for service is made before noon. If the request for service by the sheriff or constable is made after noon, the “day of service” shall be deemed to be the day next following the day that the request is made for service by the sheriff or constable.
2.
A landlord or the landlord’s agent who serves a notice to a tenant pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall attempt to deliver the notice in person in the manner set forth in subsection 2 of NRS 40.2542. If the notice cannot be delivered in person, the landlord or the landlord’s agent:
(a)
Shall post a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place on the premises and mail the notice by overnight mail; and
(b)
After the notice has been posted and mailed, may deliver the notice to the sheriff or constable for service in the manner set forth in subsection 1 of NRS 40.280. The sheriff or constable shall not accept the notice for service unless it is accompanied by written evidence, signed by the tenant when the tenant took possession of the premises, that the landlord or the landlord’s agent informed the tenant of the provisions of this section which set forth the lawful procedures for eviction from a short-term tenancy. Upon acceptance, the sheriff or constable shall serve the notice within 48 hours after the request for service was made by the landlord or the landlord’s agent.
3.
A notice served pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 must:
(a)
Identify the court that has jurisdiction over the matter; and
(b)
Advise the tenant:
(1)
Of the tenant’s right to contest the matter by filing, within the time specified in subsection 1 for the payment of the rent or surrender of the premises, an affidavit with the court that has jurisdiction over the matter stating that the tenant has tendered payment or is not in default in the payment of the rent;
(2)
That if the court determines that the tenant is guilty of an unlawful detainer, the court may issue a summary order for removal of the tenant or an order providing for the nonadmittance of the tenant, directing the sheriff or constable of the county to post the order in a conspicuous place on the premises not later than 24 hours after the order is received by the sheriff or constable. The sheriff or constable shall remove the tenant not earlier than 24 hours but not later than 36 hours after the posting of the order; and
(3)
That, pursuant to NRS 118A.390, a tenant may seek relief if a landlord unlawfully removes the tenant from the premises or excludes the tenant by blocking or attempting to block the tenant’s entry upon the premises or willfully interrupts or causes or permits the interruption of an essential service required by the rental agreement or chapter 118A of NRS.
4.
If the tenant files such an affidavit at or before the time stated in the notice, the landlord or the landlord’s agent, after receipt of a file-stamped copy of the affidavit which was filed, shall not provide for the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by locking or otherwise.
5.
Upon noncompliance with the notice:
(a)
The landlord or the landlord’s agent may apply by affidavit of complaint for eviction to the justice court of the township in which the dwelling, apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle are located or to the district court of the county in which the dwelling, apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle are located, whichever has jurisdiction over the matter. The court may thereupon issue an order directing the sheriff or constable of the county to post the order in a conspicuous place on the premises not later than 24 hours after the order is received by the sheriff or constable. The sheriff or constable shall remove the tenant not earlier than 24 hours but not later than 36 hours after the posting of the order. The affidavit must state or contain:
(1)
The date the tenancy commenced.
(2)
The amount of periodic rent reserved.
(3)
The amounts of any cleaning, security or rent deposits paid in advance, in excess of the first month’s rent, by the tenant.
(4)
The date the rental payments became delinquent.
(5)
The length of time the tenant has remained in possession without paying rent.
(6)
The amount of rent claimed due and delinquent.
(7)
A statement that the written notice was served on the tenant in accordance with NRS 40.280.
(8)
A copy of the written notice served on the tenant.
(9)
A copy of the signed written rental agreement, if any.
(b)
Except when the tenant has timely filed the affidavit described in subsection 3 and a file-stamped copy of it has been received by the landlord or the landlord’s agent, and except when the landlord is prohibited pursuant to NRS 118A.480, the landlord or the landlord’s agent may, in a peaceable manner, provide for the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by locking or otherwise.
6.
* * *