NRS 40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 12, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.2512 and 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive, when the tenant of any dwelling, apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle with periodic rent reserved by the month or any shorter perio
* * *
Except when the tenant has timely filed the affidavit described in subsection 3 and a file-stamped copy of it has been received by the landlord or the landlord’s agent, and except when the landlord is prohibited pursuant to NRS 118A.480, the landlord or the landlord’s agent may, in a peaceable manner, provide for the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by locking or otherwise.
6.
Upon the filing by the tenant of the affidavit permitted in subsection 3, regardless of the information contained in the affidavit, and the filing by the landlord of the affidavit permitted by subsection 5, the justice court or the district court shall hold a hearing, after service of notice of the hearing upon the parties, to determine the truthfulness and sufficiency of any affidavit or notice provided for in this section. If the court determines that there is no legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer and the tenant is guilty of an unlawful detainer, the court may issue a summary order for removal of the tenant or an order providing for the nonadmittance of the tenant. If the court determines that there is a legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer, the court shall refuse to grant either party any relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall require that any further proceedings be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive. The issuance of a summary order for removal of the tenant does not preclude an action by the tenant for any damages or other relief to which the tenant may be entitled. If the alleged unlawful detainer was based upon subsection 5 of NRS 40.2514, the refusal by the court to grant relief does not preclude the landlord thereafter from pursuing an action for unlawful detainer in accordance with NRS 40.251.
7.
The tenant may, upon payment of the appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion with the court, on a form provided by the clerk of the court, to dispute the amount of the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 for the inventory, moving and storage of personal property left on the premises. The motion must be filed within 20 days after the summary order for removal of the tenant or the abandonment of the premises by the tenant, or within 20 days after:
(a)
The tenant has vacated or been removed from the premises; and
(b)
A copy of those charges has been requested by or provided to the tenant,
Ê whichever is later.
8.
Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to subsection 7, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing must be held within 10 days after the filing of the motion. The court shall affix the date of the hearing to the motion and order a copy served upon the landlord by the sheriff, constable or other process server. At the hearing, the court may:
(a)
Determine the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 and any accumulating daily costs; and
(b)
* * *