NRS 40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 12, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.2512 and 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive, when the tenant of any dwelling, apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle with periodic rent reserved by the month or any shorter perio
* * *
The amounts of any cleaning, security or rent deposits paid in advance, in excess of the first month’s rent, by the tenant.
(4)
The date the rental payments became delinquent.
(5)
The length of time the tenant has remained in possession without paying rent.
(6)
The amount of rent claimed due and delinquent.
(7)
A statement that the written notice was served on the tenant in accordance with NRS 40.280.
(8)
A copy of the written notice served on the tenant.
(9)
A copy of the signed written rental agreement, if any.
(b)
Except when the tenant has timely filed the affidavit described in subsection 3 and a file-stamped copy of it has been received by the landlord or the landlord’s agent, and except when the landlord is prohibited pursuant to NRS 118A.480, the landlord or the landlord’s agent may, in a peaceable manner, provide for the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by locking or otherwise.
6.
Upon the filing by the tenant of the affidavit permitted in subsection 3, regardless of the information contained in the affidavit, and the filing by the landlord of the affidavit permitted by subsection 5, the justice court or the district court shall hold a hearing, after service of notice of the hearing upon the parties, to determine the truthfulness and sufficiency of any affidavit or notice provided for in this section. If the court determines that there is no legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer and the tenant is guilty of an unlawful detainer, the court may issue a summary order for removal of the tenant or an order providing for the nonadmittance of the tenant. If the court determines that there is a legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer, the court shall refuse to grant either party any relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall require that any further proceedings be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive. The issuance of a summary order for removal of the tenant does not preclude an action by the tenant for any damages or other relief to which the tenant may be entitled. If the alleged unlawful detainer was based upon subsection 5 of NRS 40.2514, the refusal by the court to grant relief does not preclude the landlord thereafter from pursuing an action for unlawful detainer in accordance with NRS 40.251.
7.
The tenant may, upon payment of the appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion with the court, on a form provided by the clerk of the court, to dispute the amount of the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 for the inventory, moving and storage of personal property left on the premises. The motion must be filed within 20 days after the summary order for removal of the tenant or the abandonment of the premises by the tenant, or within 20 days after:
(a)
* * *
The tenant may, upon payment of the appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion with the court on a form provided by the clerk of court to dispute the reasonableness of the actions of a landlord pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 118A.460. The motion must be filed within 5 days after the tenant has vacated or been removed from the premises. Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to this subsection, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing must be held within 5 days after the filing of the motion. The court shall affix the date of the hearing to the motion and order a copy served upon the landlord by the sheriff, constable or other process server. At the hearing, the court may:
(a)
Order the landlord to allow the retrieval of the tenant’s essential personal effects at the date and time and for a period necessary for the retrieval, as determined by the court; and
(b)
Award damages in an amount not greater than $2,500.
10.
In determining the amount of damages, if any, to be awarded under paragraph (b) of subsection 9, the court shall consider:
(a)
Whether the landlord acted in good faith;
(b)
The course of conduct between the landlord and the tenant; and
(c)
The degree of harm to the tenant caused by the landlord’s conduct.
11.
A landlord shall not refuse to accept rent from a tenant that is submitted after the landlord or the landlord’s agent has served or had served a notice pursuant to subsection 1 if the refusal is based on the fact that the tenant has not paid collection fees, attorney’s fees or other costs other than rent, a reasonable charge for late payments of rent or dishonored checks, or a security. As used in this subsection, “security” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 118A.240.
12.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 118A.315, this section does not apply to:
(a)
The tenant of a mobile home lot in a mobile home park or to the tenant of a recreational vehicle lot in an area of a mobile home park in this State other than an area designated as a recreational vehicle lot pursuant to the provisions of subsection 8 of NRS 40.215.
(b)
A tenant who provides proof to the landlord that he or she is a federal worker, tribal worker, state worker or household member of such a worker during a shutdown.
13.
As used in this section, “close of business” means the close of business of the court that has jurisdiction over the matter.