NRS 40.280
Service of notices to surrender
  • proof required before issuance of order to remove or writ of restitution.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.253 and 40.2542, the notices required by NRS 40.251 to 40.260, inclusive, must be served by the sheriff, a constable, a person who is licensed as a process server pursuant to chapter 648 of NRS or the agent of an attorney licensed to practice in this State:
(a)
By delivering a copy to the tenant personally.
(b)
If the tenant is absent from the tenant’s place of residence or from the tenant’s usual place of business, by leaving a copy with a person of suitable age and discretion at either place and mailing a copy to the tenant at the tenant’s place of residence or place of business.
(c)
If the place of residence or business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion cannot be found there, by posting a copy in a conspicuous place on the leased property, delivering a copy to a person there residing, if the person can be found, and mailing a copy to the tenant at the place where the leased property is situated.
2.
The notices required by NRS 40.230, 40.240 and 40.414 must be served upon an unlawful or unauthorized occupant:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and paragraph (b), by delivering a copy to the unlawful or unauthorized occupant personally, in the presence of a witness. If service is accomplished by the sheriff, constable or a person who is licensed as a process server pursuant to chapter 648 of NRS, the presence of a witness is not required.
(b)
If the unlawful or unauthorized occupant is absent from the real property, by leaving a copy with a person of suitable age and discretion at the property and mailing a copy to the unlawful or unauthorized occupant at the place where the property is situated. If the occupant is unknown, the notice must be addressed to “Current Occupant.”
(c)
If a person of suitable age or discretion cannot be found at the real property, by posting a copy in a conspicuous place on the property and mailing a copy to the unlawful or unauthorized occupant at the place where the property is situated. If the occupant is unknown, the notice must be addressed to “Current Occupant.”
3.
Service upon a subtenant may be made in the same manner as provided in subsection 1.
4.
Proof of service of any notice required by NRS 40.230 to 40.260, inclusive, must be filed with the court before:
(a)
An order for removal of a tenant is issued pursuant to NRS 40.253 or 40.254;
(b)
An order for removal of an unlawful or unauthorized occupant is issued pursuant to NRS 40.414;
(c)
A writ of restitution is issued pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive; or
(d)
An order for removal of a commercial tenant pursuant to NRS 40.2542.
5.
Proof of service of notice pursuant to NRS 40.230 to 40.260, inclusive, that must be filed before the court may issue an order or writ filed pursuant to paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 4 must consist of:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b):
(1)
* * *