NRS 40.215
Definitions.
As used in NRS 40.215 to 40.425, inclusive, unless the context requires otherwise:
1.
“Dwelling” or “dwelling unit” means a structure or part thereof that is occupied, or designed or intended for occupancy, as a residence or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.
2.
“Landlord’s agent” means a person who is hired or authorized by the landlord or owner of real property to manage the property or dwelling unit, to enter into a rental agreement on behalf of the landlord or owner of the property or who serves as a person within this State who is authorized to act for and on behalf of the landlord or owner for the purposes of service of process or receiving notices and demands. A landlord’s agent may also include a successor landlord or a property manager as defined in NRS 645.0195.
3.
“Mobile home” means every vehicle, including equipment, which is constructed, reconstructed or added to in such a way as to have an enclosed room or addition occupied by one or more persons as a residence or sleeping place and which has no foundation other than wheels, jacks, skirting or other temporary support.
4.
“Mobile home lot” means a portion of land within a mobile home park which is rented or held out for rent to accommodate a mobile home.
5.
“Mobile home park” or “park” means an area or tract of land where two or more mobile homes or mobile home lots are rented or held out for rent. “Mobile home park” or “park” does not include those areas or tracts of land, whether within or outside of a park, where the lots are held out for rent on a nightly basis.
6.
“Premises” includes a mobile home.
7.
“Recreational vehicle” means a vehicular structure primarily designed as temporary living quarters for travel, recreational or camping use, which may be self-propelled or mounted upon or drawn by a motor vehicle.
8.
“Recreational vehicle lot” means a portion of land within a recreational vehicle park, or a portion of land so designated within a mobile home park, which is rented or held out for rent to accommodate a recreational vehicle overnight or for less than 3 months.
9.
“Recreational vehicle park” means an area or tract of land where lots are rented or held out for rent to accommodate a recreational vehicle overnight or for less than 3 months.
10.
“Short-term tenancy” means a tenancy in which rent is reserved by a period of 1 week and the tenancy has not continued for more than 45 days.
40.215
Definitions.
40.220
Entry to be made only when legal and in peaceable manner.
40.230
Forcible entry defined
40.240
Forcible detainer defined
40.250
Unlawful detainer: Possession after expiration of term.
40.251
Unlawful detainer: Possession of property leased for indefinite time after notice to surrender
40.252
Unlawful detainer: Contractual provisions void if contrary to specified periods of notice
40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent.
40.254
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant from certain types of property.
40.255
Removal of person holding over after 3-day notice to surrender
40.260
Tenant of agricultural lands may hold over if not notified.
40.270
Tenant has similar remedies against subtenant.
40.280
Service of notices to surrender
40.290
Parties defendant
40.300
Contents of complaint
40.310
Issue of fact to be tried by jury if proper demand made.
40.320
Proof required of plaintiff and defendant on trial.
40.330
Amendment of complaint to conform to proof
40.340
Adjournments.
40.350
Trial not to be adjourned when plaintiff admits evidence in affidavit would be given.
40.360
Judgment
40.370
Verification of complaint and answer.
40.380
Provisions governing appeals.
40.385
Stay of execution upon appeal
40.390
Appellate court not to dismiss or quash proceedings for want of form.
40.400
Rules of practice.
40.412
Housebreaking and unlawful occupancy: When owner may retake possession and change locks
40.414
Forcible entry or forcible detainer: When owner or occupant may recover possession
40.416
Recovery of possession by occupant who has been locked out of dwelling: Filing of verified complaint for reentry
40.420
Form of writ of restitution
40.425
Notice of execution on writ of restitution.
40.2512
Unlawful detainer: Possession after default in payment of rent.
40.2514
Unlawful detainer: Assignment or subletting contrary to lease
40.2516
Unlawful detainer: Possession after failure to perform conditions of lease
40.2542
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant of commercial premises.
40.2545
Unlawful detainer: Sealing of eviction case court file under certain circumstances