NRS 453.336
Unlawful possession not for purpose of sale: Prohibition
- penalties
- exception.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a prescription or order of a physician, physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, dentist, podiatric physician, optometrist, advanced practice registered nurse or veterinarian while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of NRS 453.005 to 453.552, inclusive.2.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4 and in NRS 453.3363, and unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 212.160, 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395, a person who violates this section shall be punished:(a)
For the first or second offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule I, II, III or IV, for a category E felony as provided in NRS 193.130.(b)
For a third or subsequent offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule I, II, III or IV, or if the offender has previously been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of any violation of the law of the United States or of any state, territory or district relating to a controlled substance, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.(c)
For the first offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule V, for a category E felony as provided in NRS 193.130.(d)
For a second or subsequent offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule V, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.3.
Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 212.160, 453.337 or 453.3385, a person who is convicted of the possession of flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate, or any substance for which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years.4.
Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 212.160, a person who is convicted of the possession of 1 ounce or less of marijuana:(a)
For the first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be:(1)
Punished by a fine of not more than $600; or(2)
Examined by a treatment provider approved by the court to determine whether the person has a substance use disorder and is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment and, if the examination reveals that the person has a substance use disorder and is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment, assigned to a program of treatment and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 453.580. As used in this subparagraph, “treatment provider” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 458.010.(b)
For the second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be:(1)
Punished by a fine of not more than $1,000; or(2)
Assigned to a program of treatment and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 453.580.(c)
For the third offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.140.(d)
For a fourth or subsequent offense, is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.5.
It is not a violation of this section if a person possesses a trace amount of a controlled substance and that trace amount is in or on a hypodermic device obtained from a sterile hypodermic device program pursuant to NRS 439.985 to 439.994, inclusive.6.
As used in this section:(a)
“Controlled substance” includes flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate and each substance for which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor.(b)
“Marijuana” does not include concentrated cannabis.(c)
“Sterile hypodermic device program” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 439.986.
Source:
Section 453.336 — Unlawful possession not for purpose of sale: Prohibition; penalties; exception., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-453.html#NRS453Sec336
.