NRS 613.350
Lawful employment practices.
1.
It is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer to hire and employ employees, for an employment agency to classify or refer for employment any person, for a labor organization to classify its membership or to classify or refer for employment any person, or for an employer, labor organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs to admit or employ any person in any such program, on the basis of his or her religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability or national origin in those instances where religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, physical, mental or visual condition or national origin is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular business or enterprise.
2.
It is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire and employ employees, for an employment agency to fail to classify or refer any person for employment, for a labor organization to fail to classify its membership or to fail to classify or refer any person for employment, or for an employer, labor organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs to fail to admit or employ any person in any such program, on the basis of a disability in those instances where physical, mental or visual condition is a bona fide and relevant occupational qualification necessary to the normal operation of that particular business or enterprise, if it is shown that the particular disability would prevent proper performance of the work for which the person with a disability would otherwise have been hired, classified, referred or prepared under a training or retraining program.
3.
It is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge a person, for an employment agency to fail to classify or refer any person for employment, for a labor organization to fail to classify its membership or to fail to classify or refer any person for employment, or for an employer, labor organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs to fail to admit or employ any person in any such program, on the basis of his or her age if the person is less than 40 years of age.
4.
It is not an unlawful employment practice for a school, college, university or other educational institution or institution of learning to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if the school or institution is, in whole or in substantial part, owned, supported, controlled or managed by a particular religion or by a particular religious corporation, association or society, or if the curriculum of the school or institution is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion.
5.
It is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer to observe the terms of any bona fide plan for employees’ benefits, such as a retirement, pension or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the provisions of NRS 613.310 to 613.4383, inclusive, as they relate to discrimination against a person because of age, except that no such plan excuses the failure to hire any person who is at least 40 years of age.
6.
It is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer to require employees to adhere to reasonable workplace appearance, grooming and dress standards so long as such requirements are not precluded by law, except that an employer shall allow an employee to appear, groom and dress consistent with the employee’s gender identity or expression.