NRS 3.405
Masters: Appointment
  • powers and duties
  • findings.
1.
In an action to establish paternity, the court may appoint a master to take testimony and recommend orders.
2.
The court may appoint a master to hear all cases in a county to establish or enforce an obligation for the support of a child, or to modify or adjust an order for the support of a child pursuant to NRS 125B.145.
3.
The master must be an attorney licensed to practice in this State. The master:
(a)
Shall take testimony and establish a record;
(b)
In complex cases shall issue temporary orders for support pending resolution of the case;
(c)
Shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations for the establishment and enforcement of an order;
(d)
May accept voluntary acknowledgments of paternity or liability for support and stipulated agreements setting the amount of support;
(e)
May, subject to confirmation by the district court, enter default orders against a responsible parent who does not respond to a notice or service within the required time; and
(f)
Has any other power or duty contained in the order of reference issued by the court.
Ê If a temporary order for support is issued pursuant to paragraph (b), the master shall order that the support be paid to the Division of Welfare and Supportive Services of the Department of Health and Human Services, its designated representative or the district attorney, if the Division of Welfare and Supportive Services or district attorney is involved in the case, or otherwise to an appropriate party to the action, pending resolution of the case.
4.
The findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations of the master must be furnished to each party or the party’s attorney at the conclusion of the proceeding or as soon thereafter as possible. Within 10 days after receipt of the findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations, either party may file with the court and serve upon the other party written objections to the report. If no objection is filed, the court shall accept the findings of fact, unless clearly erroneous, and the judgment may be entered thereon. If an objection is filed within the 10-day period, the court shall review the matter upon notice and motion.