NRS 3.180
Performance of certain acts in civil actions after term expires or cessation of exercise of duties.
1.
Any records left unsigned by a district judge at the judge’s retirement, resignation or at the expiration of his or her term of office may be signed by the judge during the 12 months following his or her departure from office. A district judge removed by the Legislature or removed or retired by the Commission on Judicial Discipline, or who resigns or retires during the pendency of a proceeding against the judge before the Commission on Judicial Discipline, shall not exercise any judicial duties under this section.
2.
All judges about to retire from office by reason of resignation or the expiration of their term shall, before such retirement, decide all cases and matters submitted to them and remaining undetermined. The decision or decisions shall be entered in the minutes of the court and, if in writing, shall be filed with the clerk of the court before retirement. The clerk of the court shall serve upon all parties to such case or matter, in the manner provided by law, notice of the entry of judgment with a true copy of the minutes or of the written decision within 90 days from and after the decision shall have been so entered in the minutes or the written decision so filed. The parties, or either or any of them, entitled by law or by lawful order of court duly made and entered before such retirement to present to such judge written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment and decree, may at any time within 8 months from and after such entry or filing of decision deliver to the retiring judge and serve upon all the other parties to any such case or matter, in the manner provided by law, such written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment and decree as they, or either or any of them, may propose in such case or matter litigated and determined therein. In any such case or matter so decided, such other parties thereto so served with such proposed written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment and decree, or either or any of them, may at any time within 30 days from and after such service of the proposed written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment and decree deliver to the retiring judge such written objections and exceptions thereto as legally may be made and taken pursuant to law, and serve the same upon the opposite party or parties in any such case or matter in the manner provided by law. Thereafter at any time within 12 months after such case shall have been so decided and the decision so entered in the minutes of the court or the written decision filed, the former judge so having retired from office may hear, rule upon, allow and determine such objections and exceptions as may have been delivered to the judge and served upon the opposite party or parties, and settle, sign, and enter the final written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment and decree and file the same with the clerk of the court where such case or matter is pending and cause the same to be served upon the adverse party or parties therein in the manner provided by law or as directed by the former district judge. The acts of such judge in so hearing, ruling upon, allowing and determining such objections and exceptions, and in settling and signing final written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment and decree so settled and signed by the judge, and also in making any lawful order incident thereto, shall be valid for all purposes as if done prior to his or her retirement from office.
3.
In case of the death, removal by the Legislature or removal or retirement by the Commission on Judicial Discipline of a district judge after he or she has rendered and filed a decision or opinion or caused the same to be entered in the minutes of the court and before the filing of findings or the entry of judgment, the succeeding judge of the court in which such cause was tried shall make an examination of the decision or opinion, the minutes of such cause, the pleadings, the record and reporter’s notes taken therein, if any, and shall sign and settle the findings, and cause judgment to be entered in the same manner as if such succeeding judge had presided at the trial of the cause.
4.
In any case of retirement from office of a district judge, or of the judge’s death, or of the judge’s ceasing, for any cause, to exercise the duties and functions of office, and the entry of judgment and decree thereafter as provided for in this section, the party or parties entitled under the law to appeal from any final judgment and decree may take an appeal in the manner provided for by Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure from any such judgment and decree so entered.
5.
The records when thus signed shall have the same legal force and effect that they would be entitled to had they been signed or settled by the judge while in the exercise of his or her office.
6.
The provisions of subsection 5 shall not be deemed to take from the successors of any district judge the power to sign any record as heretofore authorized by law.