NRS 613.130
Unlawful agreements concerning membership in labor organizations as condition of obtaining or continuing employment
  • penalty.
1.
As used in this section, “labor organization” means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.
2.
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to make or enter into any agreement, either oral or in writing, by the terms of which any employee of such person, firm or corporation, or any person about to enter the employ of such person, firm or corporation, as a condition for continuing or obtaining such employment, shall be required not to become or continue a member of any labor organization, or shall be required to become or continue a member of any labor organization.
3.
Any person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.