NRS 128.108
Specific considerations where child has been placed in foster home.
If a child is in the custody of a public or private agency and has been placed and resides in a foster home and the custodial agency institutes proceedings pursuant to this chapter regarding the child, with an ultimate goal of having the child’s foster parent or parents adopt the child, the court shall consider whether the child has become integrated into the foster family to the extent that the child’s familial identity is with that family, and whether the foster family is able and willing permanently to treat the child as a member of the family. The court shall consider, without limitation:
1.
The love, affection and other emotional ties existing between the child and the parents, and the child’s ties with the foster family.
2.
The capacity and disposition of the child’s parents from whom the child was removed as compared with that of the foster family to give the child love, affection and guidance and to continue the education of the child.
3.
The capacity and disposition of the parents from whom the child was removed as compared with that of the foster family to provide the child with food, clothing and medical care and to meet other physical, mental and emotional needs of the child.
4.
The length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory foster home and the desirability of the child continuing to live in that environment.
5.
The permanence as a family unit of the foster family.
6.
The moral fitness, physical and mental health of the parents from whom the child was removed as compared with that of the foster family.
7.
The experiences of the child in the home, school and community, both when with the parents from whom the child was removed and when with the foster family.
8.
Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular placement of the child.