NRS 128.105
Grounds for terminating parental rights: Considerations
  • required findings.
1.
The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination. An order of the court for the termination of parental rights must be made in light of the considerations set forth in this section and NRS 128.106 to 128.109, inclusive, and based on evidence and include a finding that:
(a)
The best interests of the child would be served by the termination of parental rights; and
(b)
The conduct of the parent or parents was the basis for a finding made pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 432B.393 or demonstrated at least one of the following:
(1)
Abandonment of the child;
(2)
Neglect of the child;
(3)
Unfitness of the parent;
(4)
Failure of parental adjustment;
(5)
Risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child if the child were returned to, or remains in, the home of his or her parent or parents;
(6)
Only token efforts by the parent or parents:
(I) To support or communicate with the child;
(II) To prevent neglect of the child;
(III) To avoid being an unfit parent; or
(IV) To eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child;
(7)
With respect to termination of the parental rights of one parent, the abandonment by that parent; or
(8)
The child was conceived as a result of a sexual assault for which the natural parent was convicted.
2.
Before making a finding pursuant to subparagraph (5) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, if the child has been out of the care of his or her parent or guardian for at least 12 consecutive months, the court shall consider, without limitation:
(a)
The placement options for the child;
(b)
The age of the child; and
(c)
The developmental, cognitive and psychological needs of the child.