NRS 441A.169
Investigation: Powers of health authority to issue cease and desist order to health care provider or medical facility
  • injunction.
1.
During the course of or as a result of an investigation concerning the case or suspected case of an infectious disease or the case or suspected case of exposure to a biological, radiological or chemical agent pursuant to NRS 441A.160 or 441A.163, a health authority may, upon finding that a provider of health care or medical facility significantly contributed to a case of an infectious disease or to a case of exposure to a biological, radiological or chemical agent and that the public health imperatively requires:
(a)
Issue a written order directing the provider of health care or medical facility to cease and desist any act or conduct which is harmful to the health, safety or welfare of the public; and
(b)
Take any other action to reduce or eliminate the harm to the health, safety or welfare of the public.
2.
A written order directing a provider of health care or medical facility to cease and desist issued pursuant to subsection 1 must contain a statement of the:
(a)
Provision of law or regulation which the provider of health care or medical facility is violating; or
(b)
Standard of care that the provider of health care or medical facility is violating which led to the case of the infectious disease or to the case of exposure to a biological, radiological or chemical agent.
3.
An order to cease and desist must be served upon the person or an authorized representative of the facility directly or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. The order becomes effective upon service.
4.
An order to cease and desist expires 30 days after the date of service unless the health authority institutes an action in a court of competent jurisdiction seeking an injunction.
5.
Upon a showing by the health authority that a provider of health care or medical facility is committing or is about to commit an act which is harmful to the health, safety or welfare of the public, a court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin the provider of health care or medical facility from committing the act.