NRS 441A.150
Reporting occurrences of communicable diseases to health authority
  • reporting drug overdoses to Chief Medical Officer.
1.
A provider of health care who knows of, or provides services to, a person who has or is suspected of having a communicable disease shall report that fact to the health authority in the manner prescribed by the regulations of the Board. If no provider of health care is providing services, each person having knowledge that another person has a communicable disease shall report that fact to the health authority in the manner prescribed by the regulations of the Board.
2.
A provider of health care who knows of, or provides services to, a person who has suffered or is suspected of having suffered a drug overdose shall report that fact to the Chief Medical Officer or his or her designee in the manner prescribed by the regulations of the Board.
3.
A medical facility in which more than one provider of health care may know of, or provide services to, a person who has or is suspected of having a communicable disease or who has suffered or is suspected of having suffered a drug overdose shall establish administrative procedures to ensure that the health authority or Chief Medical Officer or his or her designee, as applicable, is notified.
4.
A laboratory director shall, in the manner prescribed by the Board, notify the health authority of the identification by his or her medical laboratory of the presence of any communicable disease in the jurisdiction of that health authority. The health authority shall not presume a diagnosis of a communicable disease on the basis of the notification received from the laboratory director.
5.
If more than one medical laboratory is involved in testing a specimen, the laboratory that is responsible for reporting the results of the testing directly to the provider of health care for the patient shall also be responsible for reporting to the health authority.