NRS 4.370
Jurisdiction.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, justice courts have jurisdiction of the following civil actions and proceedings and no others except as otherwise provided by specific statute:
* * *
In actions for a fine imposed for a violation of NRS 484D.680.
(m)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, in any action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence. A justice court does not have jurisdiction in an action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence:
(1)
In a county whose population is 100,000 or more and less than 700,000;
(2)
In any township whose population is 100,000 or more located within a county whose population is 700,000 or more; or
(3)
If a district court issues a written order to the justice court requiring that further proceedings relating to the action for the issuance of the order for protection be conducted before the district court.
(n)
In an action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order for protection against harassment in the workplace pursuant to NRS 33.200 to 33.360, inclusive.
(o)
In small claims actions under the provisions of chapter 73 of NRS.
(p)
In actions to contest the validity of liens on mobile homes or manufactured homes.
(q)
In any action pursuant to NRS 200.591 for the issuance of a protective order against a person alleged to be committing the crime of stalking, aggravated stalking or harassment.
(r)
In any action pursuant to NRS 200.378 for the issuance of a protective order against a person alleged to have committed the crime of sexual assault.
(s)
In actions transferred from the district court pursuant to NRS 3.221.
(t)
In any action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order pursuant to NRS 33.400.
(u)
In any action seeking an order pursuant to NRS 441A.195.
2.
The jurisdiction conferred by this section does not extend to civil actions, other than for forcible entry or detainer, in which the title of real property or mining claims or questions affecting the boundaries of land are involved.
3.
Justice courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute. Upon approval of the district court, a justice court may transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor to the district court for the purpose of assigning an offender to a program established pursuant to NRS 176A.250 or, if the justice court has not established a program pursuant to NRS 176A.280, to a program established pursuant to that section.
4.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 6, in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties.
5.
In the case of any arrest made by a member of the Nevada Highway Patrol, the jurisdiction of the justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties and to the limits of all counties which have common boundaries with their respective counties.
6.
Each justice court has jurisdiction of any violation of a regulation governing vehicular traffic on an airport within the township in which the court is established.
4.010
Qualifications of justice of the peace.
4.020
Number and election of justices of the peace.
4.025
Terms of justices of the peace.
4.030
Oath and bond of justice of the peace.
4.032
Justices of the peace pro tempore.
4.033
Senior justices of the peace.
4.035
Courses of instruction for justices of the peace
4.036
Attendance required at courses of instruction
4.040
Salaries and compensation of justices of the peace.
4.050
Claims and expenses.
4.060
Fees for justice of the peace
4.063
Additional fees: Imposition
4.065
Additional fees: Imposition
4.071
Additional fees to offset costs of providing pro bono programs and free legal services to certain victims.
4.073
Additional fees to offset costs of operating law library.
4.075
Additional fees in certain smaller counties: Imposition
4.080
Justice of the peace to charge only fees authorized by law.
4.090
Justice of the peace to keep record of fees charged.
4.100
Monthly financial statements.
4.120
Punishment for taking excessive fees.
4.130
Table of fees to be posted.
4.140
Fees payable in advance
4.150
Vacancy in office
4.155
Townships with more than one justice of the peace.
4.157
Chief justice of the peace in certain townships: Selection
4.160
Number of justices of the peace where townships altered.
4.170
Duties of justices of the peace.
4.175
Report of certain statistical information to be submitted to Court Administrator.
4.180
Power to take and certify acknowledgments and affidavits.
4.185
Use of facsimile signature: Conditions and restrictions.
4.190
Power to administer oaths or affirmations.
4.215
Justices of the peace in certain townships not to practice law.
4.220
Unlawful to purchase judgments.
4.230
Docket entries.
4.235
Ruling that provision of Nevada Constitution or Nevada Revised Statutes is unconstitutional: Prevailing party to provide copy of ruling to Attorney General.
4.240
Entries in docket prima facie evidence of facts.
4.260
Court records
4.270
Disposition of court records in case of vacancy.
4.280
Jurisdiction of justice of the peace with whom docket is deposited.
4.290
Successor defined.
4.300
Designation of succeeding justice of the peace.
4.310
Justice of the peace may issue subpoenas and final process to any part of county.
4.320
Blanks must be filled in all papers issued by justice of the peace, except subpoenas.
4.340
Temporary assistance for justice of the peace: Requirements
4.345
Disqualification of justice of the peace in certain counties: Substitution of municipal judge.
4.350
Deputy clerk: Appointment
4.353
Deputy marshal: Appointment
4.355
Referee: Conditions for appointment
4.357
Master: Conditions for appointment
4.360
Denomination of court
4.365
Small claims: Supplies and postage
4.370
4.371
* * *