NRS 33.020
Requirements for issuance of temporary and extended orders
  • availability of court
  • court clerk to inform protected party upon transfer of information to Central Repository.
1.
If it appears to the satisfaction of the court from specific facts shown by a verified application that an act of domestic violence has occurred or there exists a threat of domestic violence, the court may grant a temporary or extended order. A court shall only consider whether the act of domestic violence or the threat thereof satisfies the requirements of NRS 33.018 without considering any other factor in its determination to grant the temporary or extended order.
2.
A temporary or extended order must not be granted to the applicant or the adverse party unless the applicant or the adverse party has requested the order and has filed a verified application that an act of domestic violence has occurred or there exists a threat of domestic violence.
3.
The court may require the applicant or the adverse party, or both, to appear before the court before determining whether to grant the temporary or extended order.
4.
A temporary order may be granted with or without notice to the adverse party. An extended order may only be granted after notice to the adverse party and a hearing on the application.
5.
A hearing on an application for an extended order must be held within 45 days after the date on which the application for the extended order is filed. If the adverse party has not been served pursuant to NRS 33.060 or 33.065 and fails to appear at the hearing, the court may, upon a showing that law enforcement, after due diligence, has been unable to serve the adverse party or that the adverse party has sought to avoid service by concealment, set a date for a second hearing which must be held within 90 days after the date on which the first hearing was scheduled.
6.
If the adverse party has not been served pursuant to NRS 33.060 or 33.065 and fails to appear on the date set for a second hearing on an application for an extended order pursuant to subsection 5, the court may, upon a showing that law enforcement, after due diligence, has been unable to serve the adverse party or that the adverse party has sought to avoid service by concealment, set a date for a third hearing which must be held within 90 days after the date on which the second hearing was scheduled.
7.
The court shall rule upon an application for a temporary order within 1 judicial day after it is filed.
8.
If it appears to the satisfaction of the court from specific facts communicated by telephone to the court by an alleged victim that an act of domestic violence has occurred and the alleged perpetrator of the domestic violence has been arrested and is presently in custody pursuant to NRS 171.137, the court may grant a temporary order. Before approving an order under such circumstances, the court shall confirm with the appropriate law enforcement agency that the applicant is an alleged victim and that the alleged perpetrator is in custody. Upon approval by the court, the signed order may be transmitted to the facility where the alleged perpetrator is in custody by electronic or telephonic transmission to a facsimile machine. If such an order is received by the facility holding the alleged perpetrator while the alleged perpetrator is still in custody, the order must be personally served by an authorized employee of the facility before the alleged perpetrator is released. The court shall mail a copy of each order issued pursuant to this subsection to the alleged victim named in the order and cause the original order to be filed with the court clerk on the first judicial day after it is issued.
9.
In a county whose population is 52,000 or more, the court shall be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including nonjudicial days and holidays, to receive communications by telephone and for the issuance of a temporary order pursuant to subsection 8.
10.
In a county whose population is less than 52,000, the court may be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including nonjudicial days and holidays, to receive communications by telephone and for the issuance of a temporary order pursuant to subsection 8.
11.
The clerk of the court shall inform the protected party upon the successful transfer of information concerning the registration to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History as required pursuant to NRS 33.095.