NRS 239A.080
Examination and disclosure of financial records: Restrictions
  • exception.
Except as provided in subsection 3 and NRS 239A.070 and 239A.150:
1.
An officer, employee or agent of a governmental agency shall not request or receive the financial records of any customer from a financial institution unless:
(a)
The request relates to a lawful investigation of the customer;
(b)
The financial records are described in the request with particularity and are consistent with the scope and requirements of the investigation; and
(c)
The officer, employee or agent furnishes the financial institution with a customer authorization, subpoena or search warrant authorizing examination or disclosure of such records as provided in this chapter.
2.
A director, officer, employee or agent of a financial institution shall not provide or authorize another person to provide to an officer, employee or agent of a governmental agency any financial records of a customer if the director, officer, employee or agent of the financial institution knows or has reason to believe that the financial records are being requested in connection with an investigation of the customer, unless the request is accompanied by a customer authorization, subpoena or search warrant authorizing examination or disclosure of such records as provided in this chapter.
3.
This section does not apply to any officer, employee or agent of the Nevada Gaming Control Board who is acting with the written permission of the customer whose records are being requested.