NRS 108.234
Recording of notice of nonresponsibility by disinterested owner
  • contents and validity of notice of nonresponsibility
  • service of notice of nonresponsibility upon lessee and prime contractor
  • prime contractor’s obligations upon receipt of notice of nonresponsibility
  • effect of owner’s failure to comply with provisions of this section.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, every improvement constructed, altered or repaired upon property shall be deemed to have been constructed, altered or repaired at the instance of each owner having or claiming any interest therein, and the interest owned or claimed must be subject to each notice of lien recorded in accordance with the provisions of NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive.
2.
The interest of a disinterested owner in any improvement and the property upon which an improvement is constructed, altered or repaired is not subject to a notice of lien if the disinterested owner, within 3 days after he or she first obtains knowledge of the construction, alteration or repair, or the intended construction, alteration or repair, gives notice that he or she will not be responsible for the improvement by recording a notice in writing to that effect with the county recorder of the county where the property is located and, in the instance of a disinterested owner who is:
(a)
A lessor, the notice of nonresponsibility shall be deemed timely recorded if the notice is recorded within 3 days immediately following the effective date of the lease or by the time of the execution of the lease by all parties, whichever occurs first; or
(b)
An optionor, the notice of nonresponsibility shall be deemed timely recorded if the notice is recorded within 3 days immediately following the date on which the option is exercised in writing.
3.
To be effective and valid, each notice of nonresponsibility recorded pursuant to this section must identify:
(a)
The names and addresses of the disinterested owner and the person who is causing the work of improvement to be constructed, altered or repaired;
(b)
The location of the improvement and the address and legal description of the property upon which the improvement is or will be constructed, altered or repaired;
(c)
The nature and extent of the disinterested owner’s interest in the improvement and the property upon which the improvement is or will be constructed, altered or repaired;
(d)
The date on which the disinterested owner first learned of the construction, alteration or repair of the improvement that is the subject of the notice of nonresponsibility; and
(e)
Whether the disinterested owner has notified the lessee in writing that the lessee must comply with the requirements of NRS 108.2403.
4.
To be effective and valid, each notice of nonresponsibility that is recorded by a lessor pursuant to this section must be served by personal delivery or by certified mail, return receipt requested:
(a)
Upon the lessee within 10 days after the date on which the notice of nonresponsibility is recorded pursuant to subsection 2; and
(b)
Upon the prime contractor for the work of improvement within 10 days after the date on which the lessee contracts with the prime contractor for the construction, alteration or repair of the work of improvement.
5.
If the prime contractor for the work of improvement receives a notice of nonresponsibility pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 4, the prime contractor shall:
(a)
Post a copy of the notice of nonresponsibility in an open and conspicuous place on the property within 3 days after receipt of the notice of nonresponsibility; and
(b)
Serve a copy of the notice of nonresponsibility by personal delivery, facsimile or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon each lien claimant from whom a notice of right to lien was received, within 10 days after receipt of the notice of nonresponsibility or a notice of right to lien, whichever occurs later.
6.
An owner who does not comply with the provisions of this section may not assert any claim that the owner’s interest in any improvement and the property upon which an improvement is constructed, altered or repaired is not subject to or is immune from the attachment of a lien pursuant to NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive.
7.
As used in this section, “disinterested owner” means an owner who:
(a)
Does not record a notice of waiver as provided in NRS 108.2405; and
(b)
Does not personally or through an agent or representative, directly or indirectly, contract for or cause a work of improvement, or any portion thereof, to be constructed, altered or repaired upon the property or an improvement of the owner.
Ê The term does not include an owner who is a lessor if the lessee fails to satisfy the requirements set forth in NRS 108.2403 and 108.2407.