NRS 617.366
Employment-related aggravation of preexisting condition which is not employment related
  • aggravation of employment-related occupational disease by incident which is not employment related.
1.
The resulting condition of an employee who:
(a)
Has a preexisting condition from a cause or origin that did not arise out of and in the course of the employee’s current or past employment; and
(b)
Subsequently contracts an occupational disease which aggravates, precipitates or accelerates the preexisting condition,
Ê shall be deemed to be an occupational disease that is compensable pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS, unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the occupational disease is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition.
2.
The resulting condition of an employee who:
(a)
Contracts an occupational disease; and
(b)
Subsequently aggravates, precipitates or accelerates the occupational disease in a manner that does not arise out of and in the course of his or her employment,