NRS 617.358
Compensation prohibited unless preponderance of evidence establishes that disease arose out of and in course of employment
  • rebuttable presumption if notice of disease is filed after termination of employment
  • exceptions.
1.
An employee or the dependents of the employee are not entitled to receive compensation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter unless the employee or the dependents of the employee establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s occupational disease arose out of and in the course of his or her employment.
2.
If the employee files a notice of an occupational disease pursuant to NRS 617.342 after his or her employment has been terminated for any reason, there is a rebuttable presumption that the occupational disease did not arise out of and in the course of his or her employment.
3.
The provisions of this section do not apply to any claim filed for an occupational disease described in NRS 617.453, 617.455, 617.457, 617.485 or 617.487.