NRS 534.140
Well drillers: Annual licenses
  • fees
  • continuing education
  • regulations for well drilling
  • licensing by State Contractors’ Board.
1.
Every well driller, before engaging in the physical drilling of a well in this State for development of water, must annually apply to the State Engineer for a license to drill.
2.
The applications for those licenses and all licenses issued for the drilling of wells must be in the form prescribed by the State Engineer.
3.
All well-drilling licenses expire on June 30 following their issuance and are not transferable.
4.
A fee of $100 must accompany each application for a license and a fee of $50 must be paid each year for renewal of the license.
5.
Those license fees must be accounted for in the State Engineer’s Water License Account and used to pay costs pertaining to licensing, the adoption and enforcement of regulations for well drilling and the compensation of the members of the Well Drillers’ Advisory Board and their expenses.
6.
The State Engineer, after consulting with the Well Drillers’ Advisory Board, shall adopt regulations relating to continuing education for well drillers.
7.
The State Engineer shall prepare and keep on file in the Office of the State Engineer regulations for well drilling.
8.
Before engaging in the physical drilling of a well in this State for the development of water, every well driller who is the owner of a well-drilling rig, or who has a well-drilling rig under lease or rental, or who has a contract to purchase a well-drilling rig, must obtain a license as a well driller from the State Contractors’ Board.