NRS 534.120
State Engineer authorized to make rules, regulations and orders when groundwater is being depleted in designated area
  • preferred uses of water
  • temporary permits to appropriate water
  • revocation of temporary permits
  • restrictions placed on certain wells.
1.
Within an area that has been designated by the State Engineer, as provided for in this chapter, where, in the judgment of the State Engineer, the groundwater basin is being depleted, the State Engineer in his or her administrative capacity may make such rules, regulations and orders as are deemed essential for the welfare of the area involved.
2.
In the interest of public welfare, the State Engineer is authorized and directed to designate preferred uses of water within the respective areas so designated by the State Engineer and from which the groundwater is being depleted, and in acting on applications to appropriate groundwater, the State Engineer may designate such preferred uses in different categories with respect to the particular areas involved within the following limits:
(a)
Domestic, municipal, quasi-municipal, industrial, irrigation, mining and stock-watering uses; and
(b)
Any uses for which a county, city, town, public water district or public water company furnishes the water.
3.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the State Engineer may:
(a)
Issue temporary permits to appropriate groundwater which can be limited as to time and which may, except as limited by subsection 4, be revoked if and when water can be furnished by an entity such as a water district or a municipality presently engaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants thereof.
(b)
Deny applications to appropriate groundwater for any use in areas served by such an entity.
(c)
Limit the depth of domestic wells.
(d)
Prohibit the drilling of wells for domestic use, as defined in NRS 534.013, in areas where water can be furnished by an entity such as a water district or a municipality presently engaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants thereof.
(e)
In connection with the approval of a parcel map in which any parcel is proposed to be served by a domestic well, require the dedication to a city or county or a designee of a city or county, or require a relinquishment to the State Engineer, of any right to appropriate water required by the State Engineer to ensure a sufficient supply of water for each of those parcels, unless the dedication of the right to appropriate water is required by a local ordinance.
4.
The State Engineer may revoke a temporary permit issued pursuant to subsection 3 for residential use, and require a person to whom groundwater was appropriated pursuant to the permit to obtain water from an entity such as a water district or a municipality engaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants of the designated area, only if:
(a)
The distance from the property line of any parcel served by a well pursuant to a temporary permit to the pipes and other appurtenances of the proposed source of water to which the property will be connected is not more than 180 feet; and
(b)
The well providing water pursuant to the temporary permit needs to be redrilled or have repairs made which require the use of a well-drilling rig.
5.
The State Engineer may, in an area in which have been issued temporary permits pursuant to subsection 3, limit the depth of a domestic well pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 3 or prohibit repairs from being made to a well, and may require the person proposing to deepen or repair the well to obtain water from an entity such as a water district or a municipality engaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants of the designated area, only if:
(a)
The distance from the property line of any parcel served by the well to the pipes and other appurtenances of the proposed source of water to which the property will be connected is not more than 180 feet; and
(b)
The deepening or repair of the well would require the use of a well-drilling rig.
6.
For good and sufficient reasons, the State Engineer may exempt the provisions of this section with respect to public housing authorities.
7.
The provisions of this section do not prohibit the State Engineer from revoking a temporary permit issued pursuant to this section if any parcel served by a well pursuant to the temporary permit is currently obtaining water from an entity such as a water district or a municipality engaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants of the area.