NRS 50.205
Warrant for arrest of witness failing to attend
  • appointment of attorney
  • appearance before court or officer
  • exceptions for witness who is victim of domestic violence or sexual assault.
1.
In case of failure of a witness to attend, the court or officer issuing the subpoena, upon proof of the service thereof and of the failure of the witness, may issue a warrant to the sheriff of the county to arrest the witness and bring the witness before the court or officer where the attendance of the witness was required.
2.
Upon the arrest of a witness pursuant to subsection 1, the court or officer issuing the warrant shall appoint an attorney to represent the witness and provide the attorney:
(a)
With the last known contact information of the witness; and
(b)
Notice of every proceeding.
3.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, every witness detained pursuant to a warrant issued pursuant to this section must be brought before the court or officer as soon as practicable but not later than 72 hours after the beginning of the detention. The court or officer shall consider the least restrictive means to secure the presence of the witness and make a determination whether the detention of the witness should continue. If the court determines that the detention of the witness should continue, the court must make written findings stating why detention should continue.
4.
A person detained as a witness pursuant to this section who is a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault:
(a)
Must be brought before the court or officer as soon as practicable but not later than 24 hours after the beginning of the detention;
(b)
May be detained or continue detention pursuant to a determination by telephone; and
(c)
To the extent practicable, must have the attorney appointed pursuant to subsection 2 participate in any determination pursuant to this section.
5.
The court or officer shall:
(a)
Set a schedule for the periodic review of whether detention should continue; and
(b)
Schedule the case in which the witness will testify to take place as soon as possible if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
6.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Domestic violence” means the commission of any act described in NRS 33.018.
(b)
“Sexual assault” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 49.2543.