NRS 484B.653
Reckless driving, organization of unauthorized speed contests and driving in or facilitating unauthorized trick driving displays prohibited
  • penalties
  • court to suspend driver’s license of certain offenders
* * *
May be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days.
8.
In addition to any fine, community service and imprisonment imposed upon a person pursuant to subsection 6 or 7, the court:
(a)
May issue an order suspending the driver’s license of the person for a period of not less than 6 months but not more than 2 years and requiring the person to surrender all driver’s licenses then held by the person;
(b)
Within 5 days after issuing an order pursuant to paragraph (a), shall forward to the Department any licenses, together with a copy of the order; and
(c)
May issue an order impounding, for a period of 30 days, any vehicle that is registered to the person if the vehicle is used in the commission of the offense.
9.
Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 484B.550, a person who does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway or premises to which the public has access in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property, if the act or neglect of duty proximately causes the death of or substantial bodily harm to another person, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years and by a fine of not less than $2,000 but not more than $5,000.
10.
A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135 unless the person is subject to the penalty provided pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 484B.550.
11.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Facilitate” means to plan, schedule or promote, or assist in the planning, scheduling or promotion of, an unauthorized trick driving display or in any other way participate in an unauthorized trick driving display, including, without limitation:
(1)
Using a vehicle to divert, slow, impede or otherwise block traffic with the intent to enable or assist an unauthorized trick driving display; or
(2)
Filming or otherwise recording an unauthorized trick driving display with the intent to promote an unauthorized trick driving display.
(b)
“Organize” means to plan, schedule or promote, or assist in the planning, scheduling or promotion of, an unauthorized speed contest on a public highway, regardless of whether a fee is charged for attending the unauthorized speed contest.
(c)
“Trick driving display” means using a vehicle to perform tricks, stunts or other maneuvers on a public highway upon which traffic has been diverted, slowed, impeded or blocked to enable the performing of such tricks, stunts or maneuvers or having such tricks, stunts or maneuvers filmed or otherwise recorded.