NRS 484B.653
Reckless driving, organization of unauthorized speed contests and driving in or facilitating unauthorized trick driving displays prohibited
  • penalties
  • court to suspend driver’s license of certain offenders
  • additional penalties for violation committed in work zone or pedestrian safety zone or if driver is proximate cause of collision with pedestrian or person riding bicycle
  • court may order impounding vehicle of certain offenders.
Mentioned in
Turn Down the Volume to Reduce Accidents
Naqvi Injury Law, June 7, 2022
“This law makes it illegal to drive a motor vehicle in ‘willful or wanton disregard’ for other people’s safety on a public road. A good way of thinking of reckless driving is that it is an even more serious form of distracted driving.”
Bibliographic info
Can You go to Jail for a Fatal Car Accident?
Naqvi Injury Law, January 29, 2021
“According to Nevada law, a driver who kills someone could be charged with either a felony or misdemeanor, depending on the circumstances.”
Bibliographic info
1.
It is unlawful for a person to:
(a)
Drive a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property on a highway or premises to which the public has access.
(b)
Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized speed contest on a highway or premises to which the public has access.
(c)
Organize an unauthorized speed contest on a highway or premises to which the public has access.
(d)
Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized trick driving display on a public highway.
(e)
Facilitate an unauthorized trick driving display on a public highway.
Ê A violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (d) of this subsection or subsection 1 of NRS 484B.550 constitutes reckless driving.
2.
If, while violating the provisions of subsections 1 to 5, inclusive, of NRS 484B.270, NRS 484B.280, paragraph (a) or (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484B.283, NRS 484B.350, subsections 1 to 4, inclusive, of NRS 484B.363 or subsection 1 of NRS 484B.600, the driver of a motor vehicle on a highway or premises to which the public has access is the proximate cause of a collision with a pedestrian or a person riding a bicycle, an electric bicycle or an electric scooter, the violation constitutes reckless driving.
3.
A person who violates paragraph (a) of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(a)
For the first offense, shall be punished:
(1)
By a fine of not less than $250 but not more than $1,000; or
(2)
By both fine and imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
(b)
For the second offense, shall be punished:
(1)
By a fine of not less than $1,000 but not more than $1,500; or
(2)
By both fine and imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
(c)
For the third and each subsequent offense, shall be punished:
(1)
By a fine of not less than $1,500 but not more than $2,000; or
(2)
By both fine and imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
4.
A person who violates paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or commits a violation which constitutes reckless driving pursuant to subsection 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(a)
For the first offense:
(1)
Shall be punished by a fine of not less than $250 but not more than $1,000;
(2)
Shall perform not less than 50 hours, but not more than 99 hours, of community service; and
(3)
May be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
(b)
For the second offense:
(1)
Shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 but not more than $1,500;
(2)
Shall perform not less than 100 hours, but not more than 199 hours, of community service; and
(3)
May be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
(c)
For the third and each subsequent offense:
(1)
Shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,500 but not more than $2,000;
(2)
Shall perform 200 hours of community service; and
(3)
May be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
5.
In addition to any fine, community service and imprisonment imposed upon a person pursuant to subsection 4, the court:
(a)
Shall issue an order suspending the driver’s license of the person for a period of not less than 6 months but not more than 2 years and requiring the person to surrender all driver’s licenses then held by the person;
(b)
Within 5 days after issuing an order pursuant to paragraph (a), shall forward to the Department any licenses, together with a copy of the order;
(c)
For the first offense, may issue an order impounding, for a period of 15 days, any vehicle that is registered to the person who violates paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 1 if the vehicle is used in the commission of the offense; and
(d)
For the second and each subsequent offense, shall issue an order impounding, for a period of 30 days, any vehicle that is registered to the person who violates paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 1 if the vehicle is used in the commission of the offense.
6.
A person who violates paragraph (d) of subsection 1 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and:
(a)
For the first offense:
(1)
Shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 but not more than $1,500;
(2)
Shall perform not less than 100 hours, but not more than 199 hours, of community service; and
(3)
May be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days.
(b)
For the second offense and each subsequent offense:
(1)
Shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,500 but not more than $2,000;
(2)
Shall perform 200 hours of community service; and
(3)
May be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days.
7.
A person who violates paragraph (e) of subsection 1 is guilty of:
(a)
For the first offense, a misdemeanor and:
(1)
Shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000;
(2)
Shall perform not less than 50 hours, but not more than 99 hours, of community service; and
(3)
May be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
(b)
* * *