NRS 483.450
Conviction of offense making revocation of license mandatory: Department to adopt regulations prescribing recordation of conviction
  • duties of courts
  • expenses.
1.
A record of conviction must be made in a manner approved by the Department. The court shall provide sufficient information to allow the Department to include accurately the information regarding the conviction in the driver’s record.
2.
The Department shall adopt regulations prescribing the information necessary to record the conviction in the driver’s record.
3.
Every court, including a juvenile court, having jurisdiction over violations of the provisions of NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, or any other law of this State or municipal ordinance regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways, shall forward to the Department:
(a)
If the court is other than a juvenile court, a record of the conviction of any person in that court for a violation of any such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking; or
(b)
If the court is a juvenile court, a record of any finding that a child has violated a traffic law or ordinance other than one governing standing or parking,
Ê within 5 days after the conviction or finding, and may recommend the suspension of the driver’s license of the person convicted or child found in violation of a traffic law or ordinance.
4.
If a record forwarded to the Department pursuant to subsection 3 is a record of the conviction of a person who holds a commercial driver’s license, the Department shall, within 5 days after the date on which it receives such a record, transmit notice of the conviction to the Commercial Driver’s License Information System.
5.
For the purposes of NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive:
(a)
“Conviction” has the meaning prescribed by regulation pursuant to NRS 481.052.
(b)
A forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant’s appearance in court, if the forfeiture has not been vacated, is equivalent to a conviction.
6.
The necessary expenses of mailing records of conviction to the Department as required by this section must be paid by the court charged with the duty of forwarding those records of conviction.
7.
As used in this section, “Commercial Driver’s License Information System” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 483.904.