NRS 318.197
Rates, tolls and charges
  • liens
  • regulations governing connection and disconnection for facilities and services of district
  • collection of charges and penalties.
1.
The board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease, electric energy, cemetery, swimming pool, other recreational facilities, television, FM radio, sewer, water, storm drainage, flood control, snow removal, lighting, garbage or refuse rates, tolls or charges other than special assessments, including, but not limited to, service charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, charges for the availability of service, annexation charges, and minimum charges, and pledge the revenue for the payment of any indebtedness or special obligations of the district.
2.
Upon compliance with subsection 9 and until paid, all rates, tolls or charges constitute a perpetual lien on and against the property served. A perpetual lien is prior and superior to all liens, claims and titles other than liens of general taxes and special assessments and is not subject to extinguishment by the sale of any property on account of nonpayment of any liens, claims and titles including the liens of general taxes and special assessments. A perpetual lien must be foreclosed in the same manner as provided by the laws of the State of Nevada for the foreclosure of mechanics’ liens. Before any lien is foreclosed, the board shall hold a hearing thereon after providing notice thereof by publication and by registered or certified first-class mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the last known owner at his or her last known address according to the records of the district and the real property assessment roll in the county in which the property is located.
3.
The board shall prescribe and enforce regulations for the connection with and the disconnection from properties of the facilities of the district and the taking of its services.
4.
The board may provide for the collection of charges. Provisions may be made for, but are not limited to:
(a)
The granting of discounts for prompt payment of bills.
(b)
The requiring of deposits or the prepayment of charges in an amount not exceeding 1 year’s charges from persons receiving service and using the facilities of the enterprise or from the owners of property on which or in connection with which services and facilities are to be used. In case of nonpayment of all or part of a bill, the deposits or prepaid charges must be applied only insofar as necessary to liquidate the cumulative amount of the charges plus penalties and cost of collection.
(c)
The requiring of a guaranty by the owner of property that the bills for service to the property or the occupants thereof will be paid.
5.
The board may provide for a basic penalty for nonpayment of the charges within the time and in the manner prescribed by it. The basic penalty must not be more than 10 percent of each month’s charges for the first month delinquent. In addition to the basic penalty, the board may provide for a penalty of not exceeding 1.5 percent per month for nonpayment of the charges and basic penalty. The board may prescribe and enforce regulations that set forth the date on which a charge becomes delinquent. The board may provide for collection of the penalties provided for in this section.
6.
The board may provide that charges for any service must be collected together with and not separately from the charges for any other service rendered by it, and that all charges must be billed upon the same bill and collected as one item.
7.
The board may enter into a written contract with any person, firm or public or private corporation providing for the billing and collection by the person, firm or corporation of the charges for the service furnished by any enterprise. If all or any part of any bill rendered by the person, firm or corporation pursuant to a contract is not paid and if the person, firm or corporation renders any public utility service to the person billed, the person, firm or corporation may discontinue its utility service until the bill is paid, and the contract between the board and the person, firm or corporation may so provide.
8.
As a remedy established for the collection of due and unpaid deposits and charges and the penalties thereon an action may be brought in the name of the district in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or persons who occupied the property when the service was rendered or the deposit became due or against any person guaranteeing payment of bills, or against any or all such persons, for the collection of the amount of the deposit or the collection of delinquent charges and all penalties thereon.
9.
A lien against the property served is not effective until a notice of the lien, separately prepared for each lot affected, is:
(a)
Mailed to the last known owner at his or her last known address according to the records of the district and the real property assessment roll of the county in which the property is located;
(b)
Delivered by the board to the office of the county recorder of the county within which the property subject to such lien is located;
(c)
Recorded by the county recorder in a book kept by the county recorder for the purpose of recording instruments encumbering land; and
(d)
Indexed in the real estate index as deeds and other conveyances are required by law to be indexed.