NRS 318.1187
Facilities for FM radio.
1.
In the case of a district created wholly or in part for acquiring facilities for FM radio, the board has the power to:(a)
Acquire broadcast, transmission and relay improvements for FM radio.(b)
Levy special assessments against specially benefited real property on which are located receivers operated within the district and able to receive broadcasts of FM radio supplied by the district.(c)
Fix tolls, rates and other service or use charges for services furnished by the district or facilities of the district, including, without limitation, any one, all or any combination of the following:(1)
Flat rate charges;(2)
Charges classified by the number of receivers;(3)
Charges classified by the value of property served by receivers of FM radio;(4)
Charges classified by the character of the property served by receivers of FM radio;(5)
Minimum charges;(6)
Stand-by charges; or(7)
Other charges based on the availability of service.2.
The district does not have the power in connection with the basic power stated in this section to:(a)
Borrow money which loan is evidenced by the issuance of any general obligation bonds or other general obligations of the district.(b)
Rebroadcast an FM radio signal in a community served by a commercial radio station licensed by the Federal Communications Commission.
Source:
Section 318.1187 — Facilities for FM radio., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-318.html#NRS318Sec1187
.