NRS 213.1243
Release of sex offender: Program of lifetime supervision
  • required conditions of lifetime supervision
  • electronic monitoring device
  • penalties for violation of conditions
  • exception to conditions.
1.
The Board shall establish by regulation a program of lifetime supervision of sex offenders to commence after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole. The program must provide for the lifetime supervision of sex offenders by parole and probation officers.
2.
Lifetime supervision shall be deemed a form of parole for:
(a)
The limited purposes of the applicability of the provisions of NRS 213.1076, subsection 9 of NRS 213.1095, NRS 213.1096 and subsection 2 of NRS 213.110; and
(b)
The purposes of the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision ratified, enacted and entered into by the State of Nevada pursuant to NRS 213.215.
3.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender reside at a location only if:
(a)
The residence has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the person.
(b)
If the residence is a facility that houses more than three persons who have been released from prison, the facility is a facility for transitional living for released offenders that is licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS.
(c)
The person keeps the parole and probation officer informed of his or her current address.
4.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender, unless approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the sex offender and by a psychiatrist, psychologist or counselor treating the sex offender, if any, not knowingly be within 500 feet of any place, or if the place is a structure, within 500 feet of the actual structure, that is designed primarily for use by or for children, including, without limitation, a public or private school, a school bus stop, a center or facility that provides day care services, a video arcade, an amusement park, a playground, a park, an athletic field or a facility for youth sports, or a motion picture theater. The provisions of this subsection apply only to a sex offender who is a Tier 3 offender.
5.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, if a sex offender is convicted of a sexual offense listed in subsection 6 of NRS 213.1255 against a child under the age of 14 years, the sex offender is a Tier 3 offender and the sex offender is sentenced to lifetime supervision, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender:
(a)
Reside at a location only if the residence is not located within 1,000 feet of any place, or if the place is a structure, within 1,000 feet of the actual structure, that is designed primarily for use by or for children, including, without limitation, a public or private school, a school bus stop, a center or facility that provides day care services, a video arcade, an amusement park, a playground, a park, an athletic field or a facility for youth sports, or a motion picture theater.
(b)
As deemed appropriate by the Chief, be placed under a system of active electronic monitoring that is capable of identifying his or her location and producing, upon request, reports or records of his or her presence near or within a crime scene or prohibited area or his or her departure from a specified geographic location.
(c)
Pay any costs associated with his or her participation under the system of active electronic monitoring, to the extent of his or her ability to pay.
6.
A sex offender placed under the system of active electronic monitoring pursuant to subsection 5 shall:
(a)
Follow the instructions provided by the Division to maintain the electronic monitoring device in working order.
(b)
Report any incidental damage or defacement of the electronic monitoring device to the Division within 2 hours after the occurrence of the damage or defacement.
(c)
Abide by any other conditions set forth by the Division with regard to his or her participation under the system of active electronic monitoring.
7.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person who intentionally removes or disables or attempts to remove or disable an electronic monitoring device placed on a sex offender pursuant to this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. The provisions of this subsection do not prohibit a person authorized by the Division from performing maintenance or repairs to an electronic monitoring device.
8.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a sex offender who commits a violation of a condition imposed on him or her pursuant to the program of lifetime supervision is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
9.
The Board is not required to impose a condition pursuant to the program of lifetime supervision listed in subsections 3, 4 and 5 if the Board finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and the Board states those extraordinary circumstances in writing.
10.
The Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender not have contact or communicate with a victim of the sexual offense or a witness who testified against the sex offender or solicit another person to engage in such contact or communication on behalf of the sex offender, unless approved by the Chief or his or her designee and a written agreement is entered into and signed.
11.
The Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision, in addition to any other condition imposed pursuant to this section, that the sex offender:
(a)
* * *