NRS 213.1243
Release of sex offender: Program of lifetime supervision
  • required conditions of lifetime supervision
  • electronic monitoring device
  • penalties for violation of conditions
  • exception to conditions.
1.
The Board shall establish by regulation a program of lifetime supervision of sex offenders to commence after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole. The program must provide for the lifetime supervision of sex offenders by parole and probation officers.
2.
Lifetime supervision shall be deemed a form of parole for:
(a)
The limited purposes of the applicability of the provisions of NRS 213.1076, subsection 9 of NRS 213.1095, NRS 213.1096 and subsection 2 of NRS 213.110; and
(b)
The purposes of the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision ratified, enacted and entered into by the State of Nevada pursuant to NRS 213.215.
3.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender reside at a location only if:
(a)
The residence has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the person.
(b)
If the residence is a facility that houses more than three persons who have been released from prison, the facility is a facility for transitional living for released offenders that is licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS.
(c)
The person keeps the parole and probation officer informed of his or her current address.
4.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender, unless approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the sex offender and by a psychiatrist, psychologist or counselor treating the sex offender, if any, not knowingly be within 500 feet of any place, or if the place is a structure, within 500 feet of the actual structure, that is designed primarily for use by or for children, including, without limitation, a public or private school, a school bus stop, a center or facility that provides day care services, a video arcade, an amusement park, a playground, a park, an athletic field or a facility for youth sports, or a motion picture theater. The provisions of this subsection apply only to a sex offender who is a Tier 3 offender.
5.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, if a sex offender is convicted of a sexual offense listed in subsection 6 of NRS 213.1255 against a child under the age of 14 years, the sex offender is a Tier 3 offender and the sex offender is sentenced to lifetime supervision, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender:
(a)
* * *