NRS 213.1212
Eligibility for parole of prisoner whose sentences have been aggregated
  • written request to aggregate sentences
  • disaggregation of aggregated sentences
  • aggregation of aggregated sentences
  • no right of action relating to credits as a result of aggregated sentence.
1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a prisoner is sentenced pursuant to NRS 176.035 to serve two or more consecutive sentences, the terms of which have been aggregated:
(a)
The prisoner shall be deemed to be eligible for parole from all such sentences after serving the minimum aggregate term of imprisonment; and
(b)
The Board is not required to consider the prisoner for parole until the prisoner has served the minimum aggregate term of imprisonment.
2.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, for purposes of determining parole eligibility, a prisoner whose sentences have been aggregated may earn credit pursuant to NRS 209.433 to 209.449, inclusive, which must be deducted from the minimum aggregate term of imprisonment or the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment, as applicable. Such credits may be earned only to the extent that the credits would otherwise be earned had the sentences not been aggregated.
3.
For purposes of determining parole eligibility, if the sentences of a prisoner are governed by different provisions of law concerning the earning of credits pursuant to NRS 209.433 to 209.4465, inclusive, the Department of Corrections shall determine the minimum term of each sentence to be aggregated for the purpose of establishing a minimum aggregate term of imprisonment as follows:
(a)
If the parole eligibility of a prisoner is based on credits earned pursuant to NRS 209.433 or 209.443, the Department of Corrections shall establish a fixed minimum term for that sentence based on the assumption that the prisoner will earn all future credits to reduce that sentence as provided in NRS 209.433 or 209.443, as applicable, except for credits earned for donating blood or for educational achievements in accordance with any regulations adopted by the Board pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 209.433 or subsection 3 of NRS 209.443. Any such credits earned by a prisoner for donating blood or for educational achievements that are awarded after a minimum aggregate term of imprisonment is established must be applied only to the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment.
(b)
If the parole eligibility of a prisoner is based on credits earned pursuant to NRS 209.446, the Department of Corrections shall establish a fixed minimum term for that sentence based on the assumption that the prisoner will earn all future credits to reduce that sentence as provided in NRS 209.446, except for credits earned for educational achievements pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 209.446 or for meritorious service pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 209.446. Any such credits earned for educational achievements or meritorious service that are awarded after a minimum aggregate term of imprisonment is established must be applied only to the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment.
(c)
If a prisoner is eligible to earn a deduction from the minimum term of his or her sentence pursuant to subsection 8 of NRS 209.4465, the minimum term of the sentence to be aggregated must be the minimum term set by the court, and the provisions of subsection 9 of NRS 209.4465 must be applied to the aggregated sentence.
(d)
If a prisoner is not eligible to earn a deduction from the minimum term of his or her sentence, the minimum term of the sentence to be aggregated must be the term set by the court or, if the court does not set the minimum term, the minimum term required by law.
4.
A prisoner whose sentences have been aggregated pursuant to subsection 3 may earn credits to reduce the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment, as already reduced by any presentence credits stipulated in the judgment of conviction or other applicable court order, pursuant to NRS 209.4465 or 209.4475 beginning on the date the prisoner elected to have the sentences aggregated or on the date of sentencing.
5.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 and subsection 3 of NRS 176.035, a prisoner who is serving consecutive sentences which have not been aggregated may, by submitting a written request to the Director of the Department of Corrections, make an irrevocable election to have the sentences aggregated. If the prisoner makes such an irrevocable election to have the sentences aggregated and:
(a)
The prisoner has not been considered for parole on any of the sentences requested to be aggregated, the Department of Corrections shall aggregate the sentences in the manner set forth in this section and NRS 176.035 and the Board is not required to consider the prisoner for parole until the prisoner has served the minimum aggregate term of imprisonment.
(b)
The prisoner has been considered for parole on one or more of the sentences requested to be aggregated, the Department of Corrections shall aggregate only the sentences for which parole has not been considered. The Board is not required to consider the prisoner for parole on the aggregated sentences until the prisoner has served the minimum aggregate term of imprisonment.
6.
At the request of a prisoner, the Department of Corrections may disaggregate any aggregated sentences for which parole has not been considered for the purpose of aggregating such sentences with other sentences pursuant to this section or NRS 176.035.
7.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS 176.035, if the Department of Corrections aggregates sentences that are comprised of separate aggregated sentences, the Department of Corrections may aggregate all the consecutive sentences to create a single aggregated sentence.
8.
* * *