NRS 213.1099
Limitations on Board’s power to release prisoners on parole.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 213.1215, the Board may release on parole a prisoner who is otherwise eligible for parole pursuant to NRS 213.107 to 213.157, inclusive.
2.
In determining whether to release a prisoner on parole, the Board shall consider:
(a)
Whether there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the laws;
(b)
Whether the release is incompatible with the welfare of society;
(c)
The seriousness of the offense and the history of criminal conduct of the prisoner;
(d)
The standards adopted pursuant to NRS 213.10885 and the recommendation, if any, of the Chief; and
(e)
Any documents or testimony submitted by a victim notified pursuant to NRS 213.131 or 213.10915.
3.
When a person is convicted of a felony and is punished by a sentence of imprisonment, the person remains subject to the jurisdiction of the Board from the time the person is released on parole under the provisions of this chapter until the expiration of the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment imposed by the court, as applicable, less any credits earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS.
4.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1215, the Board may not release on parole a prisoner whose sentence to death or to life without possibility of parole has been commuted to a lesser penalty unless the Board finds that the prisoner has served at least 20 consecutive years in the state prison, is not under an order to be detained to answer for a crime or violation of parole or probation in another jurisdiction, and does not have a history of:
(a)
Recent misconduct in the institution, and has been recommended for parole by the Director of the Department of Corrections;
(b)
Repetitive criminal conduct;
(c)
Criminal conduct related to the use of alcohol or drugs;
(d)
Repetitive sexual deviance, violence or aggression; or
(e)
Failure in parole, probation, work release or similar programs.
5.
In determining whether to release a prisoner on parole pursuant to this section, the Board shall not consider whether the prisoner will soon be eligible for release pursuant to NRS 213.1215.
6.
The Board shall not release on parole an offender convicted of an offense listed in NRS 179D.097 until the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History has been provided an opportunity to give the notice required pursuant to NRS 179D.475.