NRS 202.360
Ownership or possession of firearm by certain persons prohibited
  • penalties.
1.
A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person:
(a)
Has been convicted in this State or any other state of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33);
(b)
Has been convicted of a felony in this State or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms;
(c)
Has been convicted of a violation of NRS 200.575 or a law of any other state that prohibits the same or substantially similar conduct and the court entered a finding in the judgment of conviction or admonishment of rights pursuant to subsection 7 of NRS 200.575;
(d)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 33.031, is currently subject to:
(1)
An extended order for protection against domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.017 to 33.100, inclusive, which includes a statement that the adverse party is prohibited from possessing or having under his or her custody or control any firearm while the order is in effect; or
(2)
An equivalent order in any other state;
(e)
Is a fugitive from justice;
(f)
Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any controlled substance; or
(g)
Is otherwise prohibited by federal law from having a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control.
Ê A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2.
A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person:
(a)
Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has been committed to any mental health facility by a court of this State, any other state or the United States;
(b)
Has entered a plea of guilty but mentally ill in a court of this State, any other state or the United States;
(c)
Has been found guilty but mentally ill in a court of this State, any other state or the United States;
(d)
Has been acquitted by reason of insanity in a court of this State, any other state or the United States; or
(e)
Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.
Ê A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Controlled substance” has the meaning ascribed to it in 21 U.S.C. § 802(6).
(b)
“Firearm” includes any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or inoperable.