NRS 202.350
Manufacture, importation, possession or use of dangerous weapon or silencer
- carrying concealed weapon without permit
- penalties
- issuance of permit to carry concealed weapon
- exceptions.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, a person within this State shall not:(a)
Manufacture or cause to be manufactured, or import into the State, or keep, offer or expose for sale, or give, lend or possess any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, billy, sand-club, sandbag or metal knuckles;(b)
Manufacture or cause to be manufactured, or import into the State, or keep, offer or expose for sale, or give, lend, possess or use a machine gun or a silencer, unless authorized by federal law;(c)
With the intent to inflict harm upon the person of another, possess or use a nunchaku or trefoil; or(d)
Carry concealed upon his or her person any:(1)
Explosive substance, other than ammunition or any components thereof;(2)
Machete; or(3)
Pistol, revolver or other firearm, other dangerous or deadly weapon or pneumatic gun.2.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 202.275 and 212.185, a person who violates any of the provisions of:(a)
Paragraph (a) or (c) of subsection 1 or subparagraph (2) of paragraph (d) of subsection 1 is guilty:(1)
For the first offense, of a gross misdemeanor.(2)
For any subsequent offense, of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.(b)
Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 or subparagraph (1) or (3) of paragraph (d) of subsection 1 is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.3.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the sheriff of any county may, upon written application by a resident of that county showing the reason or the purpose for which a concealed weapon is to be carried, issue a permit authorizing the applicant to carry in this State the concealed weapon described in the permit. This subsection does not authorize the sheriff to issue a permit to a person to carry a pistol, revolver or other firearm.4.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, this section does not apply to:(a)
Sheriffs, constables, marshals, peace officers, correctional officers employed by the Department of Corrections, special police officers, police officers of this State, whether active or honorably retired, or other appointed officers.(b)
Any person summoned by any peace officer to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while the person so summoned is actually engaged in assisting such an officer.(c)
Any full-time paid peace officer of an agency of the United States or another state or political subdivision thereof when carrying out official duties in the State of Nevada.(d)
Members of the Armed Forces of the United States when on duty.5.
The exemptions provided in subsection 4 do not include a former peace officer who is retired for disability unless his or her former employer has approved his or her fitness to carry a concealed weapon.6.
The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 do not apply to any person who is licensed, authorized or permitted to possess or use a machine gun or silencer pursuant to federal law. The burden of establishing federal licensure, authorization or permission is upon the person possessing the license, authorization or permission.7.
This section shall not be construed to prohibit a qualified law enforcement officer or a qualified retired law enforcement officer from carrying a concealed weapon in this State if he or she is authorized to do so pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926B or 926C.8.
As used in this section:(a)
“Concealed weapon” means a weapon described in this section that is carried upon a person in such a manner as not to be discernible by ordinary observation.(b)
“Honorably retired” means retired in Nevada after completion of 10 years of creditable service as a member of the Public Employees’ Retirement System. A former peace officer is not “honorably retired” if he or she was discharged for cause or resigned before the final disposition of allegations of serious misconduct.(c)
“Machine gun” means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.(d)
“Nunchaku” means an instrument consisting of two or more sticks, clubs, bars or rods connected by a rope, cord, wire or chain used as a weapon in forms of Oriental combat.(e)
“Pneumatic gun” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.265.(f)
“Qualified law enforcement officer” has the meaning ascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c).(g)
“Qualified retired law enforcement officer” has the meaning ascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. § 926C(c).(h)
“Silencer” means any device for silencing, muffling or diminishing the report of a firearm, including any combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating a silencer or muffler, and any part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.(i)
“Trefoil” means an instrument consisting of a metal plate having three or more radiating points with sharp edges, designed in the shape of a star, cross or other geometric figure and used as a weapon for throwing.
Source:
Section 202.350 — Manufacture, importation, possession or use of dangerous weapon or silencer; carrying concealed weapon without permit; penalties; issuance of permit to carry concealed weapon; exceptions., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-202.html#NRS202Sec350
.