NRS 202.357
Electronic stun device: Use prohibited except for self-defense
  • possession by certain persons prohibited
  • sale, gift or other provision to certain persons prohibited
  • penalties.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not use an electronic stun device on another person for any purpose other than self-defense.
2.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any electronic stun device if the person:
(a)
Has been convicted of a felony in this State or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms;
(b)
Is a fugitive from justice;
(c)
Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has been committed to any mental health facility; or
(d)
Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.
3.
A child under 18 years of age shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any electronic stun device.
4.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person within this State shall not sell, give or otherwise provide an electronic stun device to another person if he or she has actual knowledge that the other person:
(a)
Is a child under 18 years of age;
(b)
Has been convicted of a felony in this State or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the other person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms;
(c)
Is a fugitive from justice;
(d)
Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has been committed to any mental health facility; or
(e)
Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.
5.
A person who violates the provisions of:
(a)
Subsection 1 or paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 2 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(b)
Paragraph (c) or (d) of subsection 2 is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
6.
A child who violates subsection 3 commits a delinquent act and the court may order the detention of the child in the same manner as if the child had committed an act that would have been a felony if committed by an adult.
7.
A person who violates the provisions of subsection 4 is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
8.
The provisions of subsections 1, 2 and 4 do not apply to a peace officer who possesses or uses or sells, gives or otherwise provides to another person an electronic stun device within the scope of his or her duties.
9.
As used in this section, “electronic stun device” means a device that:
(a)
Emits an electrical charge or current that is transmitted by projectile, physical contact or other means; and
(b)
Is designed to disable a person or animal temporarily or permanently.