NRS 179.425
“Electronic, mechanical or other device” defined.
“Electronic, mechanical or other device” means any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication other than:
1.
Any telephone instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof:
(a)
Furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business;
(b)
Furnished by the subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of an electronic communication service and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business; or
(c)
Being used by a provider of electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his or her duties.
2.
A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
3.
A portable event recording device, as defined in NRS 289.830.