NRS 289.830
Certain law enforcement agencies shall require certain peace officers to wear portable event recording device while on duty
  • adoption of policies and procedures governing use
  • request for and inspection of record made by device.
1.
A law enforcement agency shall require uniformed peace officers that it employs and who routinely interact with the public to wear a portable event recording device while on duty. Each law enforcement agency shall adopt policies and procedures governing the use of portable event recording devices, which must include, without limitation:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), requiring activation of a portable event recording device whenever a peace officer is responding to a call for service or at the initiation of any other law enforcement or investigative encounter between a uniformed peace officer and a member of the public;
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), prohibiting deactivation of a portable event recording device until the conclusion of a law enforcement or investigative encounter;
(c)
Prohibiting the recording of general activity;
(d)
Protecting the privacy of persons:
(1)
In a private residence;
(2)
Seeking to report a crime or provide information regarding a crime or ongoing investigation anonymously; or
(3)
Claiming to be a victim of a crime;
(e)
Requiring that any video recorded by a portable event recording device must be retained by the law enforcement agency for not less than 15 days; and
(f)
Establishing disciplinary rules for peace officers who:
(1)
Fail to operate a portable event recording device in accordance with any departmental policies;
(2)
Intentionally manipulate a video recorded by a portable event recording device; or
(3)
Prematurely erase a video recorded by a portable event recording device.
2.
Any record made by a portable event recording device pursuant to this section is a public record which may be:
(a)
Requested only on a per incident basis; and
(b)
Available for inspection only at the location where the record is held if the record contains confidential information that may not otherwise be redacted.
3.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Law enforcement agency” means:
(1)
The sheriff’s office of a county;
(2)
A metropolitan police department;
(3)
A police department of an incorporated city;
(4)
A department, division or municipal court of a city or town that employs marshals;
(5)
The Nevada Highway Patrol; or
(6)
A board of trustees of any county school district that employs or appoints school police officers.
(b)
“Portable event recording device” means a device issued to a peace officer by a law enforcement agency to be worn on his or her body and which records both audio and visual events occurring during an encounter with a member of the public while performing his or her duties as a peace officer.