NRS 127.140
Confidentiality of hearings, files and records.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115, all hearings held in proceedings under this chapter are confidential and must be held in closed court, without admittance of any person other than the petitioners, their witnesses, the director of an agency, or their authorized representatives, attorneys and persons entitled to notice by this chapter, except by order of the court.
2.
The files and records of the court in adoption proceedings are not open to inspection by any person except:
(a)
Upon an order of the court expressly so permitting pursuant to a petition setting forth the reasons therefor;
(b)
If a natural parent and the child are eligible to receive information from the State Register for Adoptions; or
(c)
As provided pursuant to subsections 3 to 6, inclusive.
3.
An adoptive parent who intends to file a petition pursuant to NRS 127.1885 or 127.1895 to enforce, modify or terminate an agreement that provides for postadoptive contact may inspect only the portions of the files and records of the court concerning the agreement for postadoptive contact.
4.
A natural parent who intends to file a petition pursuant to NRS 127.1885 to prove the existence of or to enforce an agreement that provides for postadoptive contact or to file an action pursuant to NRS 41.509 may inspect only the portions of the files or records of the court concerning the agreement for postadoptive contact.
5.
Upon the request of a sibling or adoptive child who wishes to enforce an order for visitation included in a decree of adoption pursuant to NRS 127.2827, the court shall provide the case number of the adoption proceeding to the sibling and allow the sibling to inspect only the portions of the files or records of the court concerning the order for visitation.
6.
The portions of the files and records which are made available for inspection by an adoptive parent, natural parent or sibling pursuant to subsection 3, 4 or 5 must not include any confidential information, including, without limitation, any information that identifies or would lead to the identification of a natural parent if the identity of the natural parent is not included in the agreement for postadoptive contact or order for visitation, as applicable.