NRS 127.030
Who may petition
  • consent of spouse required under certain circumstances.
1.
Any adult person or any two persons married to each other may petition the district court of any county in this state for leave to adopt a child.
2.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a married person not lawfully separated from his or her spouse may not adopt a child without the consent of his or her spouse, if such spouse is capable of giving such consent.
3.
If a spouse consents to an adoption as described in subsection 2, such consent does not establish any parental rights or responsibilities on the part of the spouse unless he or she:
(a)
Has, in a writing filed with the court, specifically consented to:
(1)
Adopting the child; and
(2)
Establishing parental rights and responsibilities; and
(b)
Is named as an adoptive parent in the order or decree of adoption.
4.
The court shall not name a spouse who consents to an adoption as described in subsection 2 as an adoptive parent in an order or decree of adoption unless:
(a)
The spouse has filed a writing with the court as described in paragraph (a) of subsection 3; and
(b)
The home of the spouse is suitable for the child as determined by an investigation conducted pursuant to NRS 127.120 or 127.2805.
5.
The court may dispense with the requirement for the consent of a spouse who cannot be located after a diligent search or who is determined by the court to lack the capacity to consent. A spouse for whom the requirement was dispensed pursuant to this subsection must not be named as an adoptive parent in an order or decree of adoption.