NRS 695B.317
Corporation that provides health insurance prohibited from requiring or using information concerning genetic testing
  • exceptions.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a corporation that provides health insurance shall not:
(a)
Require an insured person or any member of the family of the insured person to take a genetic test;
(b)
Require an insured person to disclose whether the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person has taken a genetic test or any genetic information of the insured person or a member of the family of the insured person; or
(c)
Determine the rates or any other aspect of the coverage or benefits for health care provided to an insured person based on:
(1)
Whether the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person has taken a genetic test; or
(2)
Any genetic information of the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person.
2.
The provisions of this section do not apply to a corporation that issues a policy of health insurance that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.
3.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Genetic information” means any information that is obtained from a genetic test.
(b)
“Genetic test” means a test, including a laboratory test that uses deoxyribonucleic acid extracted from the cells of a person or a diagnostic test, to determine the presence of abnormalities or deficiencies, including carrier status, that:
(1)
Are linked to physical or mental disorders or impairments; or
(2)
Indicate a susceptibility to illness, disease, impairment or any other disorder, whether physical or mental.