NRS 62G.225
Denial or termination of employment for conviction of certain crimes
  • correction of information concerning conviction.
1.
If the report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation forwarded to the department of juvenile justice services pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 62G.223, the information received by the department of juvenile justice services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 62G.223 or evidence from any other source indicates that an applicant for employment with the department of juvenile justice services, or an employee of the department of juvenile justice services:
(a)
Has charges pending against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 62G.223, the department of juvenile justice services:
(1)
May deny employment to the applicant after allowing the applicant time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2; or
(2)
May terminate the employee after allowing the employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, or resolve the pending charges pursuant to subsection 4, whichever is applicable; or
(b)
Has been convicted of a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 62G.223, has had a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect made against him or her or has not been satisfactorily cleared by a central registry described in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 62G.223, the department of juvenile justice services shall deny employment to the applicant or terminate the employment of the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is applicable.
2.
If an applicant for employment or an employee believes that the information in the report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation forwarded to the department of juvenile justice services pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 62G.223 is incorrect, the applicant or employee must inform the department of juvenile justice services immediately. A department of juvenile justice services that is so informed shall give the applicant or employee a reasonable amount of time of not less than 30 days to correct the information.
3.
If an employee believes that the information received by the department of juvenile justice services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 62G.223 is incorrect, the employee must inform the department of juvenile justice services immediately. A department of juvenile justice services that is so informed shall give the employee a reasonable amount of time of not less than 60 days to correct the information.
4.
If an employee has pending charges against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 62G.223, the department of juvenile justice services shall allow the employee a reasonable time of not more than 180 days to resolve the pending charges against the employee. Upon request and good cause shown, the department of juvenile justice services may allow the employee additional time to resolve the pending charges against the employee.
5.
During the period in which an employee seeks to correct information pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, or resolve pending charges against the employee pursuant to subsection 4, the employee:
(a)
Shall not have contact with a child or a relative or guardian of a child in the course of performing any duties as an employee of the department of juvenile justice services.
(b)
May be placed on leave without pay.
6.
The provisions of subsection 5 are not disciplinary in nature and must not be construed as preventing the department of juvenile justice services from initiating departmental disciplinary procedures against an employee during the period in which an employee seeks to correct information pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, or resolve pending charges against the employee pursuant to subsection 4.
7.
A termination of employment pursuant to this section constitutes dismissal for cause for the purposes of NRS 62G.220.