NRS 484C.150
Implied consent to preliminary test of person’s breath
  • effect of failure to submit to test
  • use of results of test.
1.
Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to a preliminary test of his or her breath to determine the concentration of alcohol in his or her breath when the test is administered at the request of a police officer at the scene of a vehicle crash or where the police officer stops a vehicle, if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be tested was:
(a)
Driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or
(b)
Engaging in any other conduct prohibited by NRS 484C.110, 484C.120, 484C.130 or 484C.430.
2.
If the person fails to submit to the test, the officer shall:
(a)
Seize the license or permit of the person to drive as provided in NRS 484C.220; and
(b)
If reasonable grounds otherwise exist, arrest the person and take him or her to a convenient place for the administration of a reasonably available evidentiary test under NRS 484C.160.
3.
The result of the preliminary test must not be used in any criminal action, except to show there were reasonable grounds to make an arrest.