NRS 482.305
Short-term lessor not providing coverage jointly and severally liable with short-term lessee for certain damages
  • notice to lessee of extent of coverage
  • dismissal of action against lessor if coverage provided.
1.
The short-term lessor of a motor vehicle who permits the short-term lessee to operate the vehicle upon the highways, and who has not complied with NRS 482.295 insuring or otherwise covering the short-term lessee against liability arising out of his or her negligence in the operation of the rented vehicle in limits of not less than $25,000 for any one person injured or killed and $50,000 for any number more than one, injured or killed in any one crash, and against liability of the short-term lessee for property damage in the limit of not less than $20,000 for one crash, is jointly and severally liable with the short-term lessee for any damages caused by the negligence of the latter in operating the vehicle and for any damages caused by the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the short-term lessee, except that the foregoing provisions do not confer any right of action upon any passenger in the rented vehicle against the short-term lessor. This section does not prevent the introduction as a defense of contributory negligence to the extent to which this defense is allowed in other cases.
2.
The policy of insurance, surety bond or deposit of cash or securities inures to the benefit of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the short-term lessee in the same manner, under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the short-term lessee.
3.
The insurance policy, surety bond or deposit of cash or securities need not cover any liability incurred by the short-term lessee of any vehicle to any passenger in the vehicle; but the short-term lessor before delivering the vehicle shall give to the short-term lessee a written notice of the fact that such a policy, bond or deposit does not cover the liability which the short-term lessee may incur on account of his or her negligence in the operation of the vehicle to any passenger in the vehicle.
4.
When any suit or action is brought against the short-term lessor under this section, the judge before whom the case is pending shall hold a preliminary hearing in the absence of the jury to determine whether the short-term lessor has provided insurance or a surety bond or deposit of cash or securities covering the short-term lessee as required by subsection 1. Whenever it appears that the short-term lessor has provided insurance or a surety bond or deposit of cash or securities covering the short-term lessee in the required amount, the judge shall dismiss as to the short-term lessor the action brought under this section.