NRS 454.221
Furnishing dangerous drug without prescription prohibited
  • penalty
  • exceptions.
1.
A person who furnishes any dangerous drug except upon the prescription of a practitioner is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130, unless the dangerous drug was obtained originally by a legal prescription.
2.
The provisions of this section do not apply to the furnishing of any dangerous drug by:
(a)
A practitioner to his or her patients;
(b)
A physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS if authorized by the Board;
(c)
A registered nurse while participating in a public health program approved by the Board, or an advanced practice registered nurse who holds a certificate from the State Board of Pharmacy permitting him or her to dispense dangerous drugs;
(d)
A manufacturer or wholesaler or pharmacy to each other or to a practitioner or to a laboratory under records of sales and purchases that correctly give the date, the names and addresses of the supplier and the buyer, the drug and its quantity;
(e)
A hospital pharmacy or a pharmacy so designated by a county health officer in a county whose population is 100,000 or more, or by a district health officer in any county within its jurisdiction or, in the absence of either, by the Chief Medical Officer or the Chief Medical Officer’s designated Medical Director of Emergency Medical Services, to a person or agency described in subsection 3 of NRS 639.268 to stock ambulances or other authorized vehicles or replenish the stock; or
(f)
A pharmacy in a correctional institution to a person designated by the Director of the Department of Corrections to administer a lethal injection to a person who has been sentenced to death.