NRS 453C.150
Immunity from certain offenses or mitigation of penalty for certain offenses if medical assistance is sought for overdose.
1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for a person who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other medical emergency or who seeks such assistance for himself or herself, or who is the subject of a good faith request for such assistance may not be arrested, charged, prosecuted or convicted, or have his or her property subjected to forfeiture, or be otherwise penalized for violating:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a provision of chapter 453 of NRS relating to:
(1)
Drug paraphernalia, including, without limitation, NRS 453.554 to 453.566, inclusive;
(2)
Possession, unless it is for the purpose of sale or violates the provisions of NRS 453.3385, subsection 2 of NRS 453.3393, 453.3395 or 453.3405; or
(3)
Use of a controlled substance, including, without limitation, NRS 453.336;
(b)
A local ordinance as described in NRS 453.3361 that establishes an offense that is similar to an offense set forth in NRS 453.336;
(c)
A restraining order; or
(d)
A condition of the person’s parole or probation,
Ê if the evidence to support the arrest, charge, prosecution, conviction, seizure or penalty was obtained as a result of the person seeking medical assistance.
2.
A court, before sentencing a person who has been convicted of a violation of chapter 453 of NRS for which immunity is not provided by this section, shall consider in mitigation any evidence or information that the defendant, in good faith, sought medical assistance for a person who was experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life-threatening emergency in connection with the events that constituted the violation.
3.
For the purposes of this section, a person seeks medical assistance if the person:
(a)
Reports a drug or alcohol overdose or other medical emergency to a member of a law enforcement agency, a 911 emergency service, a poison control center, a medical facility or a provider of emergency medical services;
(b)
Assists another person making such a report;
(c)
Provides care to a person who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other medical emergency while awaiting the arrival of medical assistance; or
(d)
Delivers a person who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other medical emergency to a medical facility and notifies the appropriate authorities.
4.
The provisions of this section do not prohibit any governmental entity from taking any actions required or authorized by chapter 432B of NRS relating to the abuse or neglect of a child.
5.
As used in this section, “drug or alcohol overdose” means a condition, including, without limitation, extreme physical illness, a decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania or death which is caused by the consumption or use of a controlled substance or alcohol, or another substance with which a controlled substance or alcohol was combined, or that an ordinary layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance.