NRS 361.565
Publication of notice of delinquent taxes: Time, manner and costs of publication
  • contents of notice.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if the tax remains delinquent 30 days after the first Monday in April of each year, the tax receiver of the county shall cause notice of the delinquency to be published:
(a)
At least once in the newspaper which publishes the list of taxpayers pursuant to NRS 361.300. If there is no newspaper in the county, the notice must be posted in at least five conspicuous places within the county.
(b)
On an Internet website that is maintained by the county treasurer or, if the county treasurer does not maintain an Internet website, on an Internet website maintained by the county.
2.
The cost of publication in each case must be charged to the delinquent taxpayer, and is not a charge against the State or county. The publication must be made at not more than legal rates.
3.
If the delinquent property consists of unimproved real estate assessed at a sum not exceeding $25, the notice must be given by posting a copy of the notice in three conspicuous places within the county without publishing the notice in a newspaper.
4.
The notice must contain the information required for a notice of delinquency pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 361.5648.