NRS 360.255
Confidentiality of records and files of Department
  • disclosure of information
  • requests for information from other governmental entities.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 239.0115 and 360.250, the records and files of the Department concerning the administration or collection of any tax, fee, assessment or other amount required by law to be collected or the imposition of disciplinary action are confidential and privileged. The Department, an employee of the Department and any other person engaged in the administration or collection of any tax, fee, assessment or other amount required by law to be collected or the imposition of disciplinary action or charged with the custody of any such records or files:
(a)
Shall not disclose any information obtained from those records or files; and
(b)
May not be required to produce any of the records or files for the inspection of any person or governmental entity or for use in any action or proceeding.
2.
The records and files of the Department concerning the administration and collection of any tax, fee, assessment or other amount required by law to be collected or the imposition of disciplinary action are not confidential and privileged in the following cases:
(a)
Testimony by a member or employee of the Department and production of records, files and information on behalf of the Department or a person in any action or proceeding before the Nevada Tax Commission, the State Board of Equalization, the Department, a grand jury or any court in this State if that testimony or the records, files or information, or the facts shown thereby, are directly involved in the action or proceeding.
(b)
Delivery to a person or his or her authorized representative of a copy of any document filed by the person pursuant to the provisions of any law of this State.
(c)
Publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of a particular business or document.
(d)
Exchanges of information with the Internal Revenue Service in accordance with compacts made and provided for in such cases, or disclosure to any federal agency, state or local law enforcement agency or local regulatory agency that requests the information for the use of the agency in a federal, state or local prosecution or criminal, civil or regulatory investigation.
(e)
Disclosure in confidence to the Governor or his or her agent in the exercise of the Governor’s general supervisory powers, or to any person authorized to audit the accounts of the Department in pursuance of an audit, or to the Attorney General or other legal representative of the State in connection with an action or proceeding relating to a taxpayer or licensee, or to any agency of this or any other state charged with the administration or enforcement of laws relating to workers’ compensation, unemployment compensation, public assistance, taxation, labor or gaming.
(f)
Exchanges of information pursuant to an agreement between the Nevada Tax Commission and any county fair and recreation board or the governing body of any county, city or town.
(g)
Upon written request made by a public officer of a local government, disclosure of the name and address of a taxpayer or licensee who must file a return with the Department. The request must set forth the social security number of the taxpayer or licensee about which the request is made and contain a statement signed by the proper authority of the local government certifying that the request is made to allow the proper authority to enforce a law to recover a debt or obligation owed to the local government. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115, the information obtained by the local government is confidential and privileged and may not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than the collection of a debt or obligation owed to that local government. The Executive Director may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of providing the requested information.
(h)
Disclosure of information as to amounts of any unpaid tax or amounts of tax required to be collected, interest and penalties to successors, receivers, trustees, executors, administrators, assignees and guarantors, if directly interested.
(i)
Disclosure of relevant information as evidence in an appeal by the taxpayer from a determination of tax due if the Nevada Tax Commission has determined the information is not proprietary or confidential in a hearing conducted pursuant to NRS 360.247.
(j)
Disclosure of the identity of a person and the amount of tax assessed and penalties imposed against the person at any time after a determination, decision or order of the Executive Director or other officer of the Department imposing upon the person a penalty for fraud or intent to evade a tax imposed by law becomes final or is affirmed by the Nevada Tax Commission.
(k)
Disclosure of the identity of a licensee against whom disciplinary action has been taken and the type of disciplinary action imposed against the licensee at any time after a determination, decision or order of the Executive Director or other officer of the Department imposing upon the licensee disciplinary action becomes final or is affirmed by the Nevada Tax Commission.
(l)
Disclosure of information pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 370.257.
(m)
With respect to an application for a registration certificate to operate a medical marijuana establishment pursuant to chapter 453A of NRS or a license to operate a marijuana establishment pursuant to chapter 453D of NRS which was submitted on or after May 1, 2017, and regardless of whether the application was ultimately approved, disclosure of the following information:
(1)
The identity of an applicant, including, without limitation, any owner, officer or board member of an applicant;
(2)
The contents of any tool used by the Department to evaluate an applicant;
(3)
* * *