NRS 360.250
Powers and duties of Nevada Tax Commission concerning assessment of property and collection of taxes
  • sharing information
  • certificate of compliance with regulations
  • penalty for falsifying certificate
  • undercollections.
1.
The Nevada Tax Commission shall adopt general and uniform regulations governing the assessment of property by the county assessors of the various counties, county boards of equalization, the State Board of Equalization and the Department. The regulations must include, without limitation, standards for the appraisal and reappraisal of land to determine its taxable value.
2.
The Nevada Tax Commission may:
(a)
Confer with, advise and direct county assessors, sheriffs as ex officio collectors of licenses and all other county officers having to do with the preparation of the assessment roll or collection of taxes or other revenues as to their duties.
(b)
Prescribe the form and manner in which assessment rolls or tax lists must be kept by county assessors.
(c)
Prescribe the form of the statements of property owners in making returns of their property.
(d)
Require county assessors, sheriffs as ex officio collectors of licenses and all other county officers having to do with the preparation of the assessment roll or collection of taxes or other revenues, to furnish such information in relation to assessments, licenses or the equalization of property valuations, and in such form as the Nevada Tax Commission may demand.
(e)
Except as otherwise provided in this title, share information in its records with agencies of local governments which are responsible for the collection of debts or obligations if the confidentiality of the information is otherwise maintained under the terms and conditions required by law.
3.
Each assessor and any other such officer shall certify under penalty of perjury that in assessing property or furnishing other information required pursuant to this section he or she has complied with the regulations of the Nevada Tax Commission. This certificate must be appended to each assessment roll and any other information furnished.
4.
A county assessor or other county officer whose certificate is knowingly falsified is guilty of a misdemeanor. If the Nevada Tax Commission finds that a county assessor or other county officer has knowingly violated its regulations and thereby has caused less revenue to be collected from taxes, it shall deduct the amount of the undercollection from the money otherwise payable to the county from the proceeds of the supplemental city-county relief tax.