NRS 268.4128
Ordinance concerning criminal gang activity and certain buildings and places harboring such activity: Injunctions
  • damages
  • fees and costs
  • violation of injunction
  • immune entities.
1.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or ordinance, each governing body of a city may, by ordinance, to protect the public health, safety and welfare of the residents of the city, adopt procedures pursuant to which the city attorney may file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to seek any or all of the following relief:
(a)
A temporary or permanent injunction against any specific member of a criminal gang to enjoin his or her activity which is associated with the criminal gang and which is occurring within the city.
(b)
The recovery of money damages, attorney’s fees and costs from:
(1)
Any member of a criminal gang that is engaging in criminal activities within the city; and
(2)
The owner of a building or place located within the city that has been found to be a public nuisance because the building or place is regularly and continuously used by the members of a criminal gang to engage in, or facilitate the commission of, crimes by the criminal gang, but only if the owner has actual notice that the building or place is regularly and continuously used by the members of a criminal gang to engage in, or facilitate the commission of, crimes by the criminal gang.
2.
Any money damages awarded in an action brought pursuant to this section must be:
(a)
Paid by, or collected from:
(1)
Any assets of the criminal gang or its members that were derived from the criminal activities of the criminal gang or its members;
(2)
Any assets of the owner of a building or place that has been found to constitute a public nuisance; or
(3)
Any combination of the assets described in subparagraphs (1) and (2).
(b)
Deposited into a separate, segregated fund in the city treasury, to be used solely for the benefit of the specific community or neighborhood that has been injured by the criminal activities of the criminal gang or the existence of the building or place that constitutes a public nuisance.
3.
A member of a criminal gang who is subject to a temporary or permanent injunction granted pursuant to this section and who knowingly and intentionally commits a material violation of the terms of that injunction is guilty of a misdemeanor. If the violation also constitutes a criminal offense under another provision of law, the violation may be prosecuted pursuant to this section or the other provision of law, or both.
4.
An action may not be brought pursuant to this section against:
(a)
Any governmental entity; or
(b)
Any charitable or nonprofit organization that is conducting, with ordinary care and skill, activities relating to prevention or education concerning criminal gangs.
5.
As used in this section, “criminal gang” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 193.168.