NRS 241.015
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.
“Action” means:
(a)
A decision made by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
(b)
A commitment or promise made by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
(c)
If a public body may have a member who is not an elected official, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of the public body; or
(d)
If all the members of a public body must be elected officials, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of all the members of the public body.
2.
“Deliberate” means collectively to examine, weigh and reflect upon the reasons for or against the action. The term includes, without limitation, the collective discussion or exchange of facts preliminary to the ultimate decision.
3.
“Meeting”:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), means:
(1)
The gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2)
Any series of gatherings of members of a public body at which:
(I) Less than a quorum is present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, at any individual gathering;
(II) The members of the public body attending one or more of the gatherings collectively constitute a quorum; and
(III) The series of gatherings was held with the specific intent to avoid the provisions of this chapter.
(b)
Does not include a gathering or series of gatherings of members of a public body, as described in paragraph (a), at which a quorum is actually or collectively present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication:
(1)
Which occurs at a social function if the members do not deliberate toward a decision or take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2)
To receive information from the attorney employed or retained by the public body regarding potential or existing litigation involving a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power and to deliberate toward a decision on the matter, or both.
(3)
To receive training regarding the legal obligations of the public body, including, without limitation, training conducted by an attorney employed or retained by the public body, the Office of the Attorney General or the Commission on Ethics, if at the gathering the members do not deliberate toward a decision or action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
4.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.016, “public body” means:
(a)
* * *