NRS 241.015
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.
“Action” means:
(a)
A decision made by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
(b)
A commitment or promise made by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
(c)
If a public body may have a member who is not an elected official, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of the public body; or
(d)
If all the members of a public body must be elected officials, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of all the members of the public body.
2.
“Deliberate” means collectively to examine, weigh and reflect upon the reasons for or against the action. The term includes, without limitation, the collective discussion or exchange of facts preliminary to the ultimate decision.
3.
“Meeting”:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), means:
(1)
The gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2)
Any series of gatherings of members of a public body at which:
(I) Less than a quorum is present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, at any individual gathering;
(II) The members of the public body attending one or more of the gatherings collectively constitute a quorum; and
(III) The series of gatherings was held with the specific intent to avoid the provisions of this chapter.
(b)
Does not include a gathering or series of gatherings of members of a public body, as described in paragraph (a), at which a quorum is actually or collectively present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication:
(1)
Which occurs at a social function if the members do not deliberate toward a decision or take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2)
To receive information from the attorney employed or retained by the public body regarding potential or existing litigation involving a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power and to deliberate toward a decision on the matter, or both.
(3)
To receive training regarding the legal obligations of the public body, including, without limitation, training conducted by an attorney employed or retained by the public body, the Office of the Attorney General or the Commission on Ethics, if at the gathering the members do not deliberate toward a decision or action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
4.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.016, “public body” means:
(a)
Any administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government consisting of at least two persons which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, including, but not limited to, any board, commission, committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary thereof and includes a library foundation as defined in NRS 379.0056, an educational foundation as defined in subsection 3 of NRS 388.750 and a university foundation as defined in subsection 3 of NRS 396.405, if the administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body is created by:
(1)
The Constitution of this State;
(2)
Any statute of this State;
(3)
A city charter and any city ordinance which has been filed or recorded as required by the applicable law;
(4)
The Nevada Administrative Code;
(5)
A resolution or other formal designation by such a body created by a statute of this State or an ordinance of a local government;
(6)
An executive order issued by the Governor; or
(7)
A resolution or an action by the governing body of a political subdivision of this State;
(b)
Any board, commission or committee consisting of at least two persons appointed by:
(1)
The Governor or a public officer who is under the direction of the Governor, if the board, commission or committee has at least two members who are not employees of the Executive Department of the State Government;
(2)
An entity in the Executive Department of the State Government, if the board, commission or committee otherwise meets the definition of a public body pursuant to this subsection; or
(3)
A public officer who is under the direction of an agency or other entity in the Executive Department of the State Government, if the board, commission or committee has at least two members who are not employed by the public officer or entity;
(c)
A limited-purpose association that is created for a rural agricultural residential common-interest community as defined in subsection 6 of NRS 116.1201; and
(d)
A subcommittee or working group consisting of at least two persons who are appointed by a public body described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) if:
(1)
A majority of the membership of the subcommittee or working group are members or staff members of the public body that appointed the subcommittee; or
(2)
The subcommittee or working group is authorized by the public body to make a recommendation to the public body for the public body to take any action.
5.
“Quorum” means a simple majority of the membership of a public body or another proportion established by law.
6.
* * *