NRS 241.015
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.
“Action” means:
(a)
A decision made by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
(b)
A commitment or promise made by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
(c)
If a public body may have a member who is not an elected official, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of the public body; or
(d)
If all the members of a public body must be elected officials, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of all the members of the public body.
2.
“Deliberate” means collectively to examine, weigh and reflect upon the reasons for or against the action. The term includes, without limitation, the collective discussion or exchange of facts preliminary to the ultimate decision.
3.
“Meeting”:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), means:
(1)
The gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2)
Any series of gatherings of members of a public body at which:
(I) Less than a quorum is present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, at any individual gathering;
(II) The members of the public body attending one or more of the gatherings collectively constitute a quorum; and
(III) The series of gatherings was held with the specific intent to avoid the provisions of this chapter.
(b)
Does not include a gathering or series of gatherings of members of a public body, as described in paragraph (a), at which a quorum is actually or collectively present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication:
(1)
Which occurs at a social function if the members do not deliberate toward a decision or take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2)
* * *
(d)
A subcommittee or working group consisting of at least two persons who are appointed by a public body described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) if:
(1)
A majority of the membership of the subcommittee or working group are members or staff members of the public body that appointed the subcommittee; or
(2)
The subcommittee or working group is authorized by the public body to make a recommendation to the public body for the public body to take any action.
5.
“Quorum” means a simple majority of the membership of a public body or another proportion established by law.
6.
“Supporting material” means material that is provided to at least a quorum of the members of a public body by a member of or staff to the public body and that the members of the public body would reasonably rely on to deliberate or take action on a matter contained in a published agenda. The term includes, without limitation, written records, audio recordings, video recordings, photographs and digital data.
7.
“Working day” means every day of the week except Saturday, Sunday and any day declared to be a legal holiday pursuant to NRS 236.015.