NRS 233.170
Complaint alleging unlawful discriminatory practice: Procedure for resolution
  • effect of settlement, agreement or administrative order
  • scope of administrative or judicial order
  • judicial order compelling compliance
  • judicial review of administrative order
  • limitations on certain administrative actions
  • certain unlawful employment practices deemed willful.
1.
When a complaint is filed whose allegations if true would support a finding of unlawful practice, the Commission shall determine whether to hold an informal meeting to attempt a settlement of the dispute in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 233.157. If the Commission determines to hold an informal meeting, the Administrator may, to prepare for the meeting, request from each party any information which is reasonably relevant to the complaint. No further action may be taken if the parties agree to a settlement.
2.
If an agreement is not reached at the informal meeting, the Administrator shall determine whether to conduct an investigation into the alleged unlawful practice in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 233.157. After the investigation, if the Administrator determines that an unlawful practice has occurred, the Administrator shall attempt to mediate between or reconcile the parties. The party against whom a complaint was filed may agree to cease the unlawful practice. If an agreement is reached, no further action may be taken by the complainant or by the Commission.
3.
If the attempts at mediation or conciliation fail, the Commission may hold a public hearing on the matter. After the hearing, if the Commission determines that an unlawful practice has occurred, it may:
(a)
Serve a copy of its findings of fact within 10 calendar days upon any person found to have engaged in the unlawful practice; and
(b)
Order the person to:
(1)
Cease and desist from the unlawful practice.
(2)
In cases involving an unlawful employment practice, restore all benefits and rights to which the aggrieved person is entitled, including, but not limited to, rehiring, back pay for a period not to exceed 2 years after the date of the most recent unlawful practice, annual leave time, sick leave time or pay, other fringe benefits and seniority, with interest thereon from the date of the Commission’s decision at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the Commission’s decision, plus 2 percent. The rate of interest must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.
4.
The order of the Commission is a final decision in a contested case for the purpose of judicial review. If the person fails to comply with the Commission’s order, the Commission shall apply to the district court for an order compelling such compliance, but failure or delay on the part of the Commission does not prejudice the right of an aggrieved party to judicial review. The court shall issue the order unless it finds that the Commission’s findings or order are not supported by substantial evidence or are otherwise arbitrary or capricious. If the court upholds the Commission’s order and finds that the person has violated the order by failing to cease and desist from the unlawful practice or to make the payment ordered, the court shall award the aggrieved party actual damages for any economic loss and no more.
5.
After the Commission has held a public hearing and rendered a decision, the complainant is barred from proceeding on the same facts and legal theory before any other administrative body or officer.