NRS 217.160
Persons who may be awarded compensation.
1.
The compensation officer may order the payment of compensation:
(a)
To or for the benefit of the victim.
(b)
If the victim has suffered personal injury, to any person responsible for the maintenance of the victim who has suffered pecuniary loss or incurred expenses as a result of the injury.
(c)
If the victim dies, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the dependents of the victim.
(d)
To a minor who is a member of the household or immediate family of a victim of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 who needs an assessment, a psychological evaluation or psychological counseling for emotional trauma suffered by the minor as a result of the battery.
(e)
To a member of the victim’s household or immediate family for psychological counseling for emotional trauma suffered by the member as a result of the crime of murder as defined in NRS 200.010.
(f)
To a county in whose jurisdiction a sexual assault was committed for the reimbursement of costs associated with a forensic medical examination of a victim of sexual assault that are paid by the county pursuant to NRS 217.300. A county may be reimbursed pursuant to this paragraph in an amount equal to the cost of 10 forensic medical examinations or $10,000, whichever is less, each fiscal year.
2.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Battery” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 200.481.
(b)
“Forensic medical examination” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 217.300.
(c)
“Household” means an association of persons who live in the same home or dwelling and who:
(1)
Have significant personal ties to the victim; or
(2)
Are related by blood, adoption or marriage, within the first degree of consanguinity or affinity.
(d)
“Immediate family” means persons who are related by blood, adoption or marriage, within the first degree of consanguinity or affinity.
(e)
“Victim of sexual assault” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 217.280.