NRS 217.110
Review of application
  • appeal of denial by compensation officer
  • investigation of claim
  • availability and confidentiality of reports concerning crime committed by minor
  • decisions.
1.
Upon receipt of an application for compensation, the compensation officer shall review the application to determine whether the applicant qualifies for compensation. The compensation officer shall deny the claim within 5 days after receipt of the application if the applicant’s ineligibility is apparent from the facts stated in the application. The applicant may appeal the denial to a hearing officer within 60 days after the decision. If the hearing officer determines that the applicant may be entitled to compensation, the hearing officer shall order the compensation officer to complete an investigation and render a decision pursuant to subsection 2. If the hearing officer denies the appeal, the applicant may appeal to an appeals officer pursuant to NRS 217.117.
2.
If the compensation officer does not deny the application pursuant to subsection 1, or if the compensation officer is ordered to proceed by the hearing officer, the compensation officer shall conduct an investigation and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, render a decision within 60 days after receipt of the application or order. If, in conducting an investigation, the compensation officer believes that:
(a)
Reports on the previous medical history of the victim;
(b)
An examination of the victim and a report of that examination;
(c)
A report on the cause of death of the victim by an impartial medical expert; or
(d)
Investigative or police reports,
Ê would aid the compensation officer in making a decision, the compensation officer may order the reports.
3.
If a compensation officer submits a request pursuant to subsection 2 for investigative or police reports which concern:
(a)
A natural person, other than a minor, who committed a crime against the victim, a law enforcement agency shall provide the compensation officer with a copy of the requested investigative or police reports within 10 days after receipt of the request or within 10 days after the reports are completed, whichever is later.
(b)
A minor who committed a crime against the victim, a juvenile court or a law enforcement agency shall provide the compensation officer with a copy of the requested investigative or police reports within 10 days after receipt of the request or within 10 days after the reports are completed, whichever is later.
4.
A law enforcement agency or a juvenile court shall not redact any information, except information deemed confidential, from an investigative or police report before providing a copy of the requested report to a compensation officer pursuant to subsection 3.
5.
Any reports obtained by a compensation officer pursuant to subsection 3 are confidential and must not be disclosed except upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
6.
When additional reports are requested pursuant to subsection 2, the compensation officer shall render a decision in the case, including an order directing the payment of compensation if compensation is due, within 15 days after receipt of the reports.